KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

holiday cash

Spanish translation: dinero/efectivo que necesita para los días festivos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holiday cash
Spanish translation:dinero/efectivo que necesita para los días festivos
Entered by: Veronica Munoz

04:33 Dec 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: holiday cash
La frase completa es: "Get the holiday cash you need now with a loan from XYZ".
¿Alguna sugerencia?
Marylen
dinero/efectivo que necesita para los días festivos
Explanation:
It seems like 'holiday' in this context refers to December Holidays.
Selected response from:

Veronica Munoz
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dinero para sus vacaciones
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1Dinero para las vacaciones/festividadespiterman
4 +1dinero/efectivo que necesita para los días festivos
Veronica Munoz
2Dinero en efectivo para sus vacacionesCarolinSpain


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dinero para sus vacaciones


Explanation:
Obtenga ahora el dinero que necesita para sus vacaciones...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: o para las fiestas, según la época. Dinero porque el consumidor del anuncio no es especialista.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Noni :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafa

agree  Marisol Sahagun
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol

agree  Alba Sort
6 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dinero/efectivo que necesita para los días festivos


Explanation:
It seems like 'holiday' in this context refers to December Holidays.

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dinero para las vacaciones/festividades


Explanation:
holiday= vacaciones/día festivo
cash= dinero en efectivo

piterman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Concuerdo contigo. En estas fechas, lo más probable es que se trate de "festividades"
6 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Dinero en efectivo para sus vacaciones


Explanation:
Una propuesta

CarolinSpain
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): María Eugenia Wachtendorff