KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

portfolio overweight

Spanish translation: cartera sobreponderada a vencimientos a más largo plazo


17:15 Dec 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finanzas
English term or phrase: portfolio overweight
en un texto financiero aparece esto:
With respect to rates positioning, the portfolio was positioned for higher bond yields, and this aided performance. Offsetting this, an outperformance of shorter dated bonds had a negative impact on returns, with the portfolio overweight longer maturities.

no entiendo bien la última línea: vencimientos más largos de la ponderación de la cartera?? espero que me puedan ayudar es muy urgente gracias
chano
Spanish translation:cartera sobreponderada a vencimientos a más largo plazo
Explanation:
O:
- cartera sobreponderada a vencimientos DE más largo plazo
- cartera sobreponderada en activos con vencimientos a más largo plazo

http://www.bnpparibas-ip.es/portal/Library/ZIP/LIB06734/defa...
deberemos mantener la importante exposición sobreponderada a vencimientos a corto plazo

http://contraccion.foroactivo.net/login.forum?redirect=forum...
Un 38,46% de los gestores españoles tiene su cartera sobreponderada en renta variable

http://customer.morningstareurope.com/es/pdf/invertirenfondo...
A un plazo tan largo, como 25 años, tendría como objetivo tener una
cartera sobreponderada en renta variable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 18:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: cartera sobreponderada en VALORES con vencimientos a más largo plazo

Ejemplo:
http://medianet.lcf-rothschild.fr/r-funds/pdf/es/Annual_Repo...
El America Value inició el ejercicio en abril de 2005 con ***** la cartera sobreponderada en valores cíclicos*****, sobre todo en materias primas e industria.
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cartera sobreponderada a vencimientos a más largo plazo
Jenniferts
4Una cartera sobrepesada de valores a más largo plazo.Oliver Toogood
3 +1sobrepondera (sobreponderar)
Taña Dalglish
3cartera con sobreponderación de valores a largo plazo
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobrepondera (sobreponderar)


Explanation:

overweight/underweight > sobrepondera/infrapondera
29 Oct 2010 ... The Portfolio is overweight the financials, healthcare, and industrials sectors and ... La Cartera sobrepondera los sectores financiero, ...
www.esl.proz.com/...to.../4083301-overweight_underweight.ht...

El retorno del riesgo país · ELPAÍS.com
21 Feb 2010 ... A finales de enero, el fondo tenía en su cartera unas 70 emisiones ... que se sobreponderan en la cartera del fondo; "no pertenecientes al ...
www.elpais.com/articulo/dinero/inversiones/.../pais/.../Tes - En caché

Recomiendan `sobreponderar´ el valor en cartera en Infomercados
24 Nov 2010 ... Comentario de Intercont Ho sobre Recomiendan `sobreponderar´ el valor en cartera.
www.infomercados.com/...sobreponderar-el...cartera/.../e/ - En caché

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overweight_(stock_market)
Overweight is part of a three-tiered rating system, along with "underweight" and "equal weight", used by financial analysts to indicate a particular stock's attractiveness. If a stock is recommended to be "overweight" the analyst is saying, in his opinion, the stock is better value for money than others.
Overweight indicates that an investor holds proportionately more than the benchmark weight of a certain asset (a share, bond, industry/sector, country, currency or asset class etc.).
Suppose that Technology stocks make up 10% of the relevant stock index by market value, i.e. the weight of the Technology sector in the index is 10%.
Overweight — Suppose that an investor holds 15% of his/her investment in Technology stocks then, the investor's stock portfolio is 5% overweight in Technology stocks.
Suppose further that the investor is advised by his broker or financial advisor that Technology should be "overweight" then, the investor is being advised to hold more investments in Technology, as a percentage, than the weight of that asset in the index/market. i.e., more than 10% by value of Technology shares in this example.

HTH.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
40 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias linda. De acuerdo con tu comentario (smth. is missing!). Hugs & xxoo!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cartera con sobreponderación de valores a largo plazo


Explanation:
Es decir, se tienen en cartera demasiados valores con vencimiento a largo plazo.

Quizás los expertos puedan frasearlo de otra manera :)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 329

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una cartera sobrepesada de valores a más largo plazo.


Explanation:
Espero le sirva.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Taña Dalglish: There are 0 hits for "cartera sobrepesada de valores"; the word is "sobreponderar" (i.e. weighted). Sorry! In fact, the phrase "with the portfolio overweight longer maturities" appears to be missing sth (carrying?).
11 mins
  -> Overweight with, i.e, overburdened with.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartera sobreponderada a vencimientos a más largo plazo


Explanation:
O:
- cartera sobreponderada a vencimientos DE más largo plazo
- cartera sobreponderada en activos con vencimientos a más largo plazo

http://www.bnpparibas-ip.es/portal/Library/ZIP/LIB06734/defa...
deberemos mantener la importante exposición sobreponderada a vencimientos a corto plazo

http://contraccion.foroactivo.net/login.forum?redirect=forum...
Un 38,46% de los gestores españoles tiene su cartera sobreponderada en renta variable

http://customer.morningstareurope.com/es/pdf/invertirenfondo...
A un plazo tan largo, como 25 años, tendría como objetivo tener una
cartera sobreponderada en renta variable.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-06 18:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: cartera sobreponderada en VALORES con vencimientos a más largo plazo

Ejemplo:
http://medianet.lcf-rothschild.fr/r-funds/pdf/es/Annual_Repo...
El America Value inició el ejercicio en abril de 2005 con ***** la cartera sobreponderada en valores cíclicos*****, sobre todo en materias primas e industria.


Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: Yes.Well done for recognising the comparative.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oliver! :-)