KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

crop (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: cosecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crop (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:cosecha
Entered by: NTRAD

06:20 Dec 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: crop (en este contexto)
carta comercial a nivel interno sobre una oferta para la venta de xxx toneladas de productos alimenticios.

Thank you for your email. I prefer to discuss about our brand new relations and not having links with the past.
Our offer was agreed internally and I believe is not a surprise to you.
I suggest that you accept this offer so we will be able to pay you the commissions and keep the future after this crop open, to be discussed with you during the summer.

Regards,
xxxxxxx

No logro entender a qué se refiere con "crop" en este contexto.
Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
cosecha
Explanation:
probablemente se refiere a un determinado producto cultivado
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3cosecha
Teresa Mozo
1acuerdo
Javier Moreno-Pollarolo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acuerdo


Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurre. Parece que en la carta se está "sugiriendo" al destinatario que acepte el acuerdo.

Javier Moreno-Pollarolo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cosecha


Explanation:
probablemente se refiere a un determinado producto cultivado

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Juan Ripoll
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Richard Boulter: Right. The agreement is renewed or adjusted for each year's new harvest, perhaps according to crop production/raw-material availability in that year.
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias