KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

core number

Spanish translation: número de base


19:39 Dec 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: core number
en un texto financiero aparece lo siguiente: Meanwhile, CPI continued to rise slowly, but inflation remains firmly under control with the headline figure at 1.9% and the core number at 1.5% in September.

no sé como poner core number, espero que me puedan ayudar ya que es muy urgente
ldrueda
Spanish translation:número de base
Explanation:
he CPI is important because a rise, especially in the Core number might push the Fed to raise interest rates in an effort to prevent inflation from getting
http://stocks.about.com/od/marketnews/a/stockscpi.htm

17 Nov 2010 ... The core number was actually pretty flat. Johnson: Yes. Stipp: There really wasn't any inflation at all. What do you make of that number as .
http://www.morningstar.com/cover/videocenter.aspx?id=360366

Hay otros sitios con estos términos.
Selected response from:

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2número de base
Susana Jeronimo
5núcleo inflacionario (inflación subyacente)
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5El IPC subyacenteRay Flores
4valor subyacente (de la inflación)
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4tasa de inflación
raulbo1
Summary of reference entries provided
Core inflation
meirs

  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor subyacente (de la inflación)


Explanation:
Los dos enlaces siguientes corresponden al mismo concepto en Wikipedia:

La inflación subyacente es el incremento continuo de los precios de un subconjunto de bienes y servicios que conforman el índice de precios al consumidor (IPC). La intención de medir la inflación con este subconjunto es tener una medida de mediano plazo de la tendencia general de la inflación.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inflación_subyacente

Core inflation is a measure of inflation which excludes certain items that face volatile price movements, notably food and energy.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Core_inflation

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2010-12-07 20:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se conoce como inflación estructural pero es menos ortodoxo.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
número de base


Explanation:
he CPI is important because a rise, especially in the Core number might push the Fed to raise interest rates in an effort to prevent inflation from getting
http://stocks.about.com/od/marketnews/a/stockscpi.htm

17 Nov 2010 ... The core number was actually pretty flat. Johnson: Yes. Stipp: There really wasn't any inflation at all. What do you make of that number as .
http://www.morningstar.com/cover/videocenter.aspx?id=360366

Hay otros sitios con estos términos.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
18 mins
  -> muchas gracias, gallagy2

agree  FlyHi
538 days
  -> muchas gracias, flyhi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El IPC subyacente


Explanation:
...[E] IPC subyacente, no toma en cuenta los elementos más volátiles (energía y alimentos frescos).--El Economista, 14-7-2010.
"Headline inflation" es el índice de precios al consumo (IPC), a saber, incluye energía y alimentos.
Core inflation (the core CPI): Excluding volatile food and energy prices, the consumer price idnex rose by only 0.6 percent...Financial Times 18 de noviembre de 2010.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-07 21:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dos errores de ortografía: ...[E]l IPC subyacente y the consumer price index.

Ray Flores
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasa de inflación


Explanation:
Yo diría...


raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 89

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
núcleo inflacionario (inflación subyacente)


Explanation:
Se trata de la cifra de inflación que excluye productos alimentarios y combustibles, con lo que ofrece una representación más fiable y menos volátil de la tendencia a largo plazo de la inflación.

Podrías decir "núcleo inflacionario" y especificar (inflación subyacente) entre paréntesis. Estos son los dos términos más utilizados.

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: Core inflation

Reference information:
HTH


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Core_inflation
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian