KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

"post-closing true up"

Spanish translation: ajuste post-cierre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"post-closing true up\"
Spanish translation:ajuste post-cierre

00:31 Dec 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: "post-closing true up"
phrase is: "there will be a 30 day post-closing true up using closing statements prepared by..." included in a US banking text.
gonzalo villagomez
ajuste post-cierre
Explanation:
Encontré esto, pero no soy experta en el tema. Ojalá ayude.

Delaware court rules on post closing purchase price adjustment ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
24 Mar 2007 ... Coral SR LLC is an essay on post-closing adjustment (true-up) provisions and the interplay of dispute resolution mechanisms in a purchase ...
dealblawg.wordpress.com/.../delaware-court-rules-on-post-closing-purchase-price-adjustment/ - En caché - Similares

[PDF] Post-Closing - Program: The Well Adjusted M&A Deal: Post-Closing ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
closing, and many acquisitions provide for a post-closing adjustment or true-up. Further, the acquisition may include an earnout payable over a considerable ...
www.abanet.org/buslaw/newsletter/0035/materials/pp1_2.pdf - Similares

español
Resultados de la búsqueda
Noticias - Novedades - Clearwire Completa la Transacción con ... - 19:18
90 días después del cierre se realizará un ajuste post cierre al precio pagado por los nuevos inversores que no sean Sprint. ...
www.pentacomsa.com/.../Clearwire-Completa-la-Transaccion-co... - En caché
[PDF] DESIGNAN LETRADO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
entre el ajuste post-cierre del 2003 y el ejercicio 2004, plantean serias dudas respecto de que dichos Estados Contables reflejen la real situación ...
www.pjn.gov.ar/Publicaciones/00003/00012676.Pdf - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 03:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dealblawg.wordpress.com/2007/03/24/delaware-court-rul...
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3actualización post-cierre
Claudia Reynaud
2ajuste post-cierre
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ajuste post-cierre


Explanation:
Encontré esto, pero no soy experta en el tema. Ojalá ayude.

Delaware court rules on post closing purchase price adjustment ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
24 Mar 2007 ... Coral SR LLC is an essay on post-closing adjustment (true-up) provisions and the interplay of dispute resolution mechanisms in a purchase ...
dealblawg.wordpress.com/.../delaware-court-rules-on-post-closing-purchase-price-adjustment/ - En caché - Similares

[PDF] Post-Closing - Program: The Well Adjusted M&A Deal: Post-Closing ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
closing, and many acquisitions provide for a post-closing adjustment or true-up. Further, the acquisition may include an earnout payable over a considerable ...
www.abanet.org/buslaw/newsletter/0035/materials/pp1_2.pdf - Similares

español
Resultados de la búsqueda
Noticias - Novedades - Clearwire Completa la Transacción con ... - 19:18
90 días después del cierre se realizará un ajuste post cierre al precio pagado por los nuevos inversores que no sean Sprint. ...
www.pentacomsa.com/.../Clearwire-Completa-la-Transaccion-co... - En caché
[PDF] DESIGNAN LETRADO
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
entre el ajuste post-cierre del 2003 y el ejercicio 2004, plantean serias dudas respecto de que dichos Estados Contables reflejen la real situación ...
www.pjn.gov.ar/Publicaciones/00003/00012676.Pdf - Similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-14 03:28:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dealblawg.wordpress.com/2007/03/24/delaware-court-rul...

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actualización post-cierre


Explanation:
true-up

To make level, square, balanced, or concentric.
To certify what was formerly an estimation.
To find the exact amount.
To correct any skewed perception or actuality.

Uses: true-up, truing-up, trued-up, true up, truing up, trued up
A large company buys X number licenses of software program for use by the employees. As the company grows the software program gets copied and used, therefore cheating the software makers out of money. Yearly, the company needs to "true-up" the copies being used and pay the software makers for what they are actually using.
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=true-up


Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58