KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Inform the meaning

Spanish translation: explicar el contenido del artículo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inform the meaning
Spanish translation:explicar el contenido del artículo
Entered by: Carla Lorenzo del Castillo

18:29 Dec 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Prospectus
English term or phrase: Inform the meaning
Talking about legal procedures in what looks like a text book. I don't think the word "inform" has the usual meaning:

"Can the web pages a publisher links to inform the meaning of an article?"
Carla Lorenzo del Castillo
Spain
explicar el contenido del artículo
Explanation:
In this context the question is if the information in a specific article could be advanced in some way
Selected response from:

alainpinero
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explicar el contenido del artículo
alainpinero
4 +1transmitir el significado
Conchi Otaola
3para determinar el sentido del artículo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inform the meaning
para determinar el sentido del artículo


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2010-12-14 18:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón: ... ¿Pueden las páginas web a las que accede un editor determinar el sentido del artículo?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2010-12-14 18:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Pueden determinar el sentido de un artículo las páginas web a las que accede un editor?

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2011

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inform the meaning
explicar el contenido del artículo


Explanation:
In this context the question is if the information in a specific article could be advanced in some way

alainpinero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: Si.
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day 8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inform the meaning
transmitir el significado


Explanation:
Una opción!

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica