KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

dawdling

Spanish translation: por detrás


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dawdling
Spanish translation:por detrás
Entered by: Carla Lorenzo del Castillo

19:08 Dec 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Prospectus
English term or phrase: dawdling
Legal article:

"Defamation law can often be found dawdling behind technology".
Carla Lorenzo del Castillo
Spain
por detrás
Explanation:
Una opción.

"La ley va por detrás de la experiencia tecnológica"

La ley va por detrás de la trampa, pero las distancias se van acortando
Selected response from:

SrLocutor
Grading comment
Great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rezagada
Mónica Algazi
4avanza muy lenta
Conchi Otaola
4por detrásSrLocutor
4atrásGallagy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atrás


Explanation:
saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-14 19:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la tecnología

the law has not kept up

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por detrás


Explanation:
Una opción.

"La ley va por detrás de la experiencia tecnológica"

La ley va por detrás de la trampa, pero las distancias se van acortando


    Reference: http://www.univision.com/uv/video/Carlo-Ciccarelli-%22La-ley...
SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Great!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rezagada


Explanation:
con respecto a la tecnología

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks: :) :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eileen.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, it means that defamation law still uses the technology of 10 years ago...
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avanza muy lenta


Explanation:
Dado que se refiere a la ley de difamación respecto a la tecnología y a que "dawdling" significa "walk slowly", bien podría ser una opción, en el sentido de actualizarse para poder legislar la difamación mediante los avances tecnológicos.
Otra más libre podría ser "está a años luz" de la tecnología, pero haría falta más contexto para afinar un poco más.

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20