KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

governance and nominating committee

Spanish translation: comité de gestión y nominaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:governance and nominating committee
Spanish translation:comité de gestión y nominaciones
Entered by: lbotto

17:55 Dec 17, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / terms of reference guide
English term or phrase: governance and nominating committee
The main purposeof the governance and nominating committee is to provide focus on governance that will enhance the company's performance...
lbotto
comité de gestión y nominaciones
Explanation:
Creo que "gestión" suena mejor en el contexto empresarial.
Selected response from:

Feldy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comité de dirección/administración y nominación
SandraV
3 +2Comisión de designaciones y gobierno corporativo
Toni Castano
3comité de gestión y nominaciones
Feldy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comité de dirección/administración y nominación


Explanation:
comité de dirección/administración y nominación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-17 18:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Comisión de Nominación de la Asamblea General se reúne en ...
... de Nominación Ad-Hoc en mayo del 2008 y fue aprobado por el Comité de Dirección ... y prometieron ayudar a los miembros del Comité de Nominación con ...
www.sssf.org/spanish/span-news-​nomination2009.shtml - En caché

Amnistía Internacional México - convocatorias al CD y CS
... convocatoria, en la siguiente dirección electrónica: ... Comité de Nominación 2009. Lilian Mayagoitia Novales (Coordinadora) Miguel Ángel Vaylón Briseño ...
amnistia.org.mx/contenido/2009/09/28/​... - En caché

Comité de Dirección
El "Comité de Dirección" de la Alianza es el órgano político del programa, ... Comité de Dirección. Agenda. Oficina Regional. Participación Eventos. Situación ...
www.sica.int/energia/cd/comite_​breve.aspx?IdEnt=117 - En caché


SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica. ¡Felices fiestas!

agree  Steven Huddleston
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Steven. ¡Felices fiestas!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comisión de designaciones y gobierno corporativo


Explanation:
Al tratarse de una empresa (quizás de una sociedad anónima), me inclino más bien por gobierno corporativo.


http://www.dtic.co.cu/FTP/informes/df_v_2.5_009_07bi.pdf
La Junta Directiva está integrada por las siguientes comisiones:
• Comisión antimonopolio (Antitrust Compliance Committee).
• Comisión de Auditoría.
• Comisión de Compensaciones.
• Comisión de Designaciones/Gobierno Corporativo (Governance and Nominating Committee).
• Comisión de Finanzas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-17 18:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace describe las funciones en detalle:
http://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/en/corp/about/cogo/cogo_007.cfm
Mandate
Governance and Nominating Committee
Members of the Governance and Nominating Committee
The Governance and Nominating Committee is responsible for overseeing and advising the Board on matters of corporate stewardship, identifying and recommending candidates for the Chairman and CEO positions, as well as matters relating to the composition of the Board and its Committees as well as the criteria for Board membership including experience, attributes and skills. The committee reviews the existing Board composition on a yearly basis, anticipates openings, reviews skills profiles and advises the Board on recommended changes or procedures. The committee also supports the Board by periodically examining the continued relevance of the Corporation’s objectives and legislated mandate, setting annual corporate priority objectives and targets and promoting effective communication with the Government of Canada, stakeholders and the public. The committee annually review the Corporation’s performance against objectives in collaboration with the HR Committee. The committee also evaluates the President and CEO’s performance, which is also directly linked to the achievement of strategic directions set out at the beginning of the annual planning process and makes recommendations to the Board regarding the President’s compensation. The committee continues to monitor best practices, trends and issues relating to corporate governance and recommends revisions as appropriate.



Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucía.

agree  Claudia Reynaud: Otra opción es comité de "nombramientos" y gobierno corporativo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Por supuesto "comité" o "comisión" pueden alternarse, también "nominaciones", "nombramientos" y "designaciones", pero lo que sí está claro es que se trata de "gobierno corporativo".

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comité de gestión y nominaciones


Explanation:
Creo que "gestión" suena mejor en el contexto empresarial.


    Reference: http://www.icann.org/es/reviews/nomcom/nomcom-review-finaliz...
Feldy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias