KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

fiscal/government households

Spanish translation: cuentas fiscales/del gobierno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiscal/government households
Spanish translation:cuentas fiscales/del gobierno
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

20:06 Dec 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: fiscal/government households
In the summer of 2010, the world’s major econo-mies (G20) were still pledging to get their **fiscal households** in order and to reduce their deficits.

The debt crisis that is weighing down individual EU member countries is perceived differently than is the case in America. This is because the key issue in the eurozone is the survival of the common currency; the rehabilitation of the **government households** in Greece, Ireland, or Portugal is a subordinate priority.

I'm posting both because I guess they mean the same, though I don't know what.

economías fiscales?

Thanks so much!
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
cuentas fiscales/del gobierno
Explanation:
ese entiendo es el sentido ...
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Alicia, y gracias a Beatriz, Raúl y Jorge. Jorge, también utilicé tu opción en el segundo párrafo. Gracias y feliz año nuevo para todoZ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reformas fiscales (en relación con el hogar) but also hogar / base fiscal
Aquamarine76
4políticas fiscales domésticas/ hogares del gobierno
raulbo1
3cuentas fiscales/del gobierno
Alicia Orfalian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reformas fiscales (en relación con el hogar) but also hogar / base fiscal


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is it...although "hogar / base fiscal also exists" referring to:

La elección de la unidad fiscal por la que se opta en el trabajo, hogar fiscal frente a la alternativa del hogar económico, ha venido condicionada por la necesidad de tener variables lo mas homogéneas posible en las dos bases de datos fusionadas. Un tratamiento más completo de los tipos de unidad contribuyente en el análisis con microdatos del IRPF español está en Onrubia (2001)

See above (following link) http://www.ub.edu/ecopubBCN/ponencias/arch_pdf/onrubia-rodad...

madrimasd.org/informacionIdi/analisis/​analisis/...?id=21795

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-27 20:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you could use base fiscal / hogar fiscal for the first sentence and for the second one perhaps you could relate it with the terms "reforma fiscal"? I think it is along those line anyhow..

Hope this all helps, happy new year Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-27 20:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is indeed hogar fiscal, see the following sentence which is similar to yours:

"pongan orden en su hogar fiscal y reduzcan significativamente su déficit y nivel de deuda"

http://www.attacmallorca.es/2010/11/16/como-si-no-hubiese-pa...

Example sentence(s):
  • impacto de las reformas fiscales sobre el hogar
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Siento disentir, en este contexto "household" quiere decir la administración del gobierno, asuntos internos.
2 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuentas fiscales/del gobierno


Explanation:
ese entiendo es el sentido ...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Gracias Alicia, y gracias a Beatriz, Raúl y Jorge. Jorge, también utilicé tu opción en el segundo párrafo. Gracias y feliz año nuevo para todoZ!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
políticas fiscales domésticas/ hogares del gobierno


Explanation:
En mi opinión utiliza la palabra household cuando habla del gobierno como si fuera un hogar o residencia familiar que debiera también ser saneada fiscalmente/económicamente como lo han sido los hogares individuales por el exceso de crédito que nos ha llevado a la crísis actual.
Es lo que pienso.Suerte

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 89