KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

FBA accrual changes

Spanish translation: cambios en los ingresos trimestrales sobre Saldo de Fondo Disponible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FBA accrual changes
Spanish translation:cambios en los ingresos trimestrales sobre Saldo de Fondo Disponible
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:51 Dec 29, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / revenues
English term or phrase: FBA accrual changes
'Total Net Revenues' are gross revenue (billings plus any accruals for shipped but not billed) less billing adjustments such as channel rebates, soft dollars, promotions, price protection and quarterly FBA accrual changes and determined in accordance with US GAAP.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cambios en los ingresos trimestrales sobre Saldo de Fondo Disponible
Explanation:
Los 'Ingresos Totales Netos' son ingresos brutos (facturas más cualesquier ingresos por despachados pendientes por facturar) menos ajustes de facturación como descuentos en canal, dólares no-convertibles (suaves), promociones, protección de precios y ***cambios en los ingresos trimestrales sobre Saldo de Fondo Disponible*** determinados de acuerdo con los Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados en los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica.

fuentes:

Escheatment of Unclaimed Money - Orange County California
3 Jan 2010 ... ***Fund balance available (FBA)***, plus; Estimated revenues, plus; Reserve cancellations or decreases, plus; Mid-year cancellations of prior year ...
www.ocgov.com/vgn-ext-templating/v/in... -

Auditor-Controller - Orange County California
***Fund balance available (FBA), plus; Estimated revenues, plus ..... As these expenditure accrual transactions are recorded***, equal amounts of encumbrances are ...
www.ocgov.com/ocgov/Content/Auditor-C... -

M I N U T E S
10 May 2010 ... General Fund which currently stands as follows: • ***Fund balance available (FBA)*** in dollars – $4660532. • Shelby's FBA percentage – 27.01 ...
www.cityofshelby.com/govt/council/age... -

Budget FY 2011 Final
calculate the ***fund balance available for appropriation in the General Fund (FBA)***. FBA is defined as the sum of cash and investments less the liabilities of ...
www.knightdalenc.gov/pdf/finance/FY20... -

1105 - State of North Carolina Department of State Treasurer
3 Sep 2008 ... contingency to balance the budget. Further more, the amount of appropriated fund balance is limited to the ***fund balance available (FBA)*** ...
www.nctreasurer.com/NR/rdonlyres/2525... -
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cambios devengados/producidos del/en el Análisis Financiero del Negocio
raulbo1
1cambios en los ingresos trimestrales sobre Saldo de Fondo Disponible
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
fund balance available (FBA)
andres-larsen

  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fba accrual changes
cambios devengados/producidos del/en el Análisis Financiero del Negocio


Explanation:
No te puedo ayudar mucho ya que el texto no da para más. Una posibilidad es traducir FBA como Análisis del Ngocio Financiero y GAAP como los Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados.
Espero que te haya servido de alguna ayuda.
Un saludo.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 89

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fba accrual changes
cambios en los ingresos trimestrales sobre Saldo de Fondo Disponible


Explanation:
Los 'Ingresos Totales Netos' son ingresos brutos (facturas más cualesquier ingresos por despachados pendientes por facturar) menos ajustes de facturación como descuentos en canal, dólares no-convertibles (suaves), promociones, protección de precios y ***cambios en los ingresos trimestrales sobre Saldo de Fondo Disponible*** determinados de acuerdo con los Principios de Contabilidad Generalmente Aceptados en los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica.

fuentes:

Escheatment of Unclaimed Money - Orange County California
3 Jan 2010 ... ***Fund balance available (FBA)***, plus; Estimated revenues, plus; Reserve cancellations or decreases, plus; Mid-year cancellations of prior year ...
www.ocgov.com/vgn-ext-templating/v/in... -

Auditor-Controller - Orange County California
***Fund balance available (FBA), plus; Estimated revenues, plus ..... As these expenditure accrual transactions are recorded***, equal amounts of encumbrances are ...
www.ocgov.com/ocgov/Content/Auditor-C... -

M I N U T E S
10 May 2010 ... General Fund which currently stands as follows: • ***Fund balance available (FBA)*** in dollars – $4660532. • Shelby's FBA percentage – 27.01 ...
www.cityofshelby.com/govt/council/age... -

Budget FY 2011 Final
calculate the ***fund balance available for appropriation in the General Fund (FBA)***. FBA is defined as the sum of cash and investments less the liabilities of ...
www.knightdalenc.gov/pdf/finance/FY20... -

1105 - State of North Carolina Department of State Treasurer
3 Sep 2008 ... contingency to balance the budget. Further more, the amount of appropriated fund balance is limited to the ***fund balance available (FBA)*** ...
www.nctreasurer.com/NR/rdonlyres/2525... -


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127




Reference comments


51 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Does FBA stand for Federal Banking Agency?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-29 19:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
periodificaciones > accruals - ProZ.com
6 Apr 2009 ... (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of periodificaciones: accruals [Accounting (Bus/Financial)].
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Accounting - Cached - Similar
#
Under/over accruals > en/sobre devengamientos
29 Mar 2005 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of Under/over accruals: en/sobre devengamientos [Accounting].
www.proz.com/kudoz/english.../984854-under_over_accruals.ht... - Cached
#
receivables accruals > (see full explanation below) - ProZ.com
4 May 2004 ... (KudoZ) English translation of receivables accruals: (see full explanation below) [accounting - Accounting].
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › English › Accounting - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-12-29 19:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FBA can also =

Fund Balance Account

Internal Revenue Manual - 3.17.15 Accounting Reports Analyst ...
1 Oct 2010 ... Accrual Accounting, The attempt to record the financial effects on an .... Each transaction is listed by Doc ID, beginning balance, ..... 027, FBA, Fund Balancing Account records ..... Quarterly, the Reports Analyst should review to ensure files are being kept ..... To change processing procedures ...
www.irs.gov/irm/part3/irm_03-017-015.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 19:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
V. Periodificaciones a largo plazo / Long-term accruals .... Cambios en el capital corriente / Changes in current assets. (4.879.365,49) ...
www.puertomalaga.com/dlfile.jsp?./memorias/memoria_2008.pdf

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: No idea, Liz. :(


6 hrs
Reference: fund balance available (FBA)

Reference information:
Escheatment of Unclaimed Money - Orange County California
3 Jan 2010 ... ***Fund balance available (FBA)***, plus; Estimated revenues, plus; Reserve cancellations or decreases, plus; Mid-year cancellations of prior year ...
www.ocgov.com/vgn-ext-templating/v/in... -

Auditor-Controller - Orange County California
***Fund balance available (FBA), plus; Estimated revenues, plus ..... As these expenditure accrual transactions are recorded***, equal amounts of encumbrances are ...
www.ocgov.com/ocgov/Content/Auditor-C... -

M I N U T E S
10 May 2010 ... General Fund which currently stands as follows: • ***Fund balance available (FBA)*** in dollars – $4660532. • Shelby's FBA percentage – 27.01 ...
www.cityofshelby.com/govt/council/age... -

Budget FY 2011 Final
calculate the ***fund balance available for appropriation in the General Fund (FBA)***. FBA is defined as the sum of cash and investments less the liabilities of ...
www.knightdalenc.gov/pdf/finance/FY20... -

1105 - State of North Carolina Department of State Treasurer
3 Sep 2008 ... contingency to balance the budget. Further more, the amount of appropriated fund balance is limited to the ***fund balance available (FBA)*** ...
www.nctreasurer.com/NR/rdonlyres/2525... -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127