KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

feed

Spanish translation: fuente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed
Spanish translation:fuente
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:19 Dec 30, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contract
English term or phrase: feed
Worldwide Incentives & Commissions Transitional Support Requirements
The following Transitional Support Requirements will be defined via a joint effort between Seller and Buyer as required and funded by Buyer.
1. Development of measurement feeds for Buyer Business Partners to Seller measurement systems;
2. Development of a feed from Buyer HR system to Seller to manage EE profiles;
3. Development of a feed from Seller to Buyer payroll;
4. Development of an operational process and systematic controls to manage systems security; and
5. Access and data privacy between Seller and Buyer.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
fuente
Explanation:
En un contexto de transmisión de información, el término inglés "feed" se traduce por "fuente". Por ejemplo, "Web feed" se traduce por "Fuente web".
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuente
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4fuentes de medición (measurement feeds)
raulbo1
4transmisión de datos
eski


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmisión de datos


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1384940

Consider:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2010-12-30 18:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este contexto, "feed" no significa alimento sino la transmisión de datos, señales, noticias, etc.

En inglés: the transmission of a signal, data, information, etc., for broadcast or download

24-hour feed quiere decir que la transmisión está disponible 24 horas al día.

Espero que te ayude.

Ajo Fresco


Merry New Year!
eski


eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias y Felices Fiestas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: Sí, but it's "Merry Christmas", and "Happy New Year"
6 mins
  -> Merry New Year & Happy Christmas works for me: Thanks, Oliver. eski

disagree  Regina Calcagno: Sorry, but I have to disagree, in this case the correct term is "fuente"
17 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment & Happy New Year, Regina! eski

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuente


Explanation:
En un contexto de transmisión de información, el término inglés "feed" se traduce por "fuente". Por ejemplo, "Web feed" se traduce por "Fuente web".

Example sentence(s):
  • Una fuente web o canal web (en inglés web feed) es un medio de redifusión de contenido web. Se utiliza para suministrar información actualizada frecuentemente a sus suscriptores.

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fuente_web
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Felices fiestas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Calcagno: Exacto!
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuentes de medición (measurement feeds)


Explanation:
Yo opino como lepticidium87 ya que el texto hace referencia al software de gestión/procesamiento de datos.
Un saludo.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias. Felices fiestas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: If you agree with leptictidium why didn't you just agree on his answer, rather than post the same answer?// Por supuesto me molesta -tu puedes introducir la nueva informacion en la area de DISCUSSION
58 mins
  -> Mi intención es ayudar a un compañero y mostrar mi opinión.Utilizo esta forma porque me permite dar más información sobre el término más que el simple hecho de estar de acuerdo.Si eso te ha molestado me disculpo.