KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

misprice

Spanish translation: valorar incorrectamente/asignar un precio erróneo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misprice
Spanish translation:valorar incorrectamente/asignar un precio erróneo
Entered by: mandrade77

16:56 Sep 20, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: misprice
When the objective of the analysis is to determine what stock to buy and at what price, there are two basic methodologies
1. Fundamental analysis maintains that markets may misprice a security in the short run but that the "correct" price will eventually be reached. Profits can be made by trading the mispriced security and then waiting for the market to recognize its "mistake" and re-price the security.
2. Technical analysis maintains that all information is reflected already in the stock price. Trends 'are your friend' and sentiment changes predate and predict trend changes. Investors' emotional responses to price movements lead to recognizable price chart patterns. Technical analysis does not care what the 'value' of a stock is. Their price predictions are only extrapolations from historical price patterns.
mandrade77
valorar incorrectamente/asignar un precio erróneo
Explanation:
Yo diría "valorar incorrectamente" o "valorar de forma errónea". Alternativamente, puede decirse también "asignar un precio erróneo". Aunque se habla del mercado como sujeto, no hay que olvidar que estas acciones no son algo deliberado, sino que resultan de la combinación de múltiples variables (oferta, demanda, sentimiento, recomendaciones de analistas, etc.).

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2valorar incorrectamente/asignar un precio erróneo
Gonzalo Tutusaus
4aventurar un precio
Edward Field
4fijar un precio erróneo
Laura Ojeda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fijar un precio erróneo


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-20 17:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essential English/Spanish and Spanish/English legal dictionary‎ -
Steven M. Kaplan

misprice v – fijar un precio erróneo

Laura Ojeda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valorar incorrectamente/asignar un precio erróneo


Explanation:
Yo diría "valorar incorrectamente" o "valorar de forma errónea". Alternativamente, puede decirse también "asignar un precio erróneo". Aunque se habla del mercado como sujeto, no hay que olvidar que estas acciones no son algo deliberado, sino que resultan de la combinación de múltiples variables (oferta, demanda, sentimiento, recomendaciones de analistas, etc.).

Un saludo

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 888
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn: >>valorar incorrectamente<< sounds more accurate. :-)
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot jkuhn, un saludo

agree  Alex Lago: lo correcto es valorar
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alex, saludos

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aventurar un precio


Explanation:
To venture a price that would initially not reflect its true value, but that would later correct itself

Edward Field
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6