KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

lease-revenue bond

Spanish translation: bonos pagaderos con ingresos por arrendamiento e impuestos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lease-revenue bond
Spanish translation:bonos pagaderos con ingresos por arrendamiento e impuestos
Entered by: patinba

21:34 Sep 25, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: lease-revenue bond
Hola!

tax-exempt financing transactions involving the issuance of xxx billion of general obligation, revenue, lease-revenue and asset-backed bonds.

Gracias!!
lolamora
bonos pagaderos con ingresos por arrendamiento e impuestos
Explanation:

Lease-Rental Bond. Bonds whose principal and interest are payable exclusively from rental payments from a lessee. Rental payments are often derived from earnings of an enterprise that may be operated by the lessee or the lessor. Rental payments may also be derived from taxes levied by the lessee.

STATE PUBLIC WORKS BOARD (PWB) LEASE-REVENUE BOND PROGRAMS

PWB is authorized to issue lease-revenue bonds to finance acquisition and construction projects when such projects are authorized by the Legislature.

In a typical project, the client department leases the site for a nominal fee to PWB, although for some projects the board may acquire the site directly. The client department then constructs the project as PWB’s agent. The board leases the completed facility back to the client department for a rental fee equal to the amount needed to provide for the debt service on the revenue bonds and associated administrative expenses. Leases can be for periods up to 35 years, although 20 to 25 years is typical. The lease term cannot exceed the useful life of the capital asset.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por ambas respuestas! Creo que esta es la que más se acerca a mi texto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bonos pagaderos con ingresos por arrendamiento e impuestospatinba
4bonos de/por ingresos rentables sujetos a impuestos
Fabio Gutiérrez


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos de/por ingresos rentables sujetos a impuestos


Explanation:
Te adjunto dos enlaces. El primero es un documento bilingüe donde se ha traducido así. El segundo te aporta la definición. Una variante más literal podría ser "bonos por arrendamientos sujetos a impuestos".

Parece que es un tipo de deuda pública que solo se emite en EE.UU.

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.bellcityclerk.org/news/20110106bonddebt.pdf
    Reference: http://sam.dgs.ca.gov/TOC/6000/6872.htm
Fabio Gutiérrez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonos pagaderos con ingresos por arrendamiento e impuestos


Explanation:

Lease-Rental Bond. Bonds whose principal and interest are payable exclusively from rental payments from a lessee. Rental payments are often derived from earnings of an enterprise that may be operated by the lessee or the lessor. Rental payments may also be derived from taxes levied by the lessee.

STATE PUBLIC WORKS BOARD (PWB) LEASE-REVENUE BOND PROGRAMS

PWB is authorized to issue lease-revenue bonds to finance acquisition and construction projects when such projects are authorized by the Legislature.

In a typical project, the client department leases the site for a nominal fee to PWB, although for some projects the board may acquire the site directly. The client department then constructs the project as PWB’s agent. The board leases the completed facility back to the client department for a rental fee equal to the amount needed to provide for the debt service on the revenue bonds and associated administrative expenses. Leases can be for periods up to 35 years, although 20 to 25 years is typical. The lease term cannot exceed the useful life of the capital asset.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1227
Grading comment
Gracias por ambas respuestas! Creo que esta es la que más se acerca a mi texto