KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

harmony-credulity of shareholder-value capitalism

Spanish translation: fe ciega en la armonía de un capitalismo basado en la creación de valor para los accionistas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harmony-credulity of shareholder-value capitalism
Spanish translation:fe ciega en la armonía de un capitalismo basado en la creación de valor para los accionistas
Entered by: NTRAD

11:46 Sep 30, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: harmony-credulity of shareholder-value capitalism
In taking cognizance that market instabilities will need to be attenuated time after time, the Social Market Economy is intellectually ahead of the harmony-credulity of shareholder-value capitalism, and is therefore superior in terms of the theory and practice of the market economy.


Gracias
NTRAD
Spain
fe ciega en la armonía de un capitalismo basado en la creación de valor para los accionistas
Explanation:
Entiendo "harmony-credulity" como la creencia (exagerada) en la armonía del sistema
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4armonía/confianza en el capitalismo que reporta sustanciosos dividendos a los accionistas
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4fe ciega en la armonía de un capitalismo basado en la creación de valor para los accionistaspawlik
4un capitalismo cuya armonía se basa en creer en el dividendo del accionista
Fabio Gutiérrez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un capitalismo cuya armonía se basa en creer en el dividendo del accionista


Explanation:
Yo invertiría un poco el orden de los calificativos para que suene bien en español:

la economía social de mercado es superior a un capitalismo cuya armonía se basa en creer en el dividendo del accionista

Un saludo.

Fabio Gutiérrez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fe ciega en la armonía de un capitalismo basado en la creación de valor para los accionistas


Explanation:
Entiendo "harmony-credulity" como la creencia (exagerada) en la armonía del sistema

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armonía/confianza en el capitalismo que reporta sustanciosos dividendos a los accionistas


Explanation:
"**Shareholder value** is a business buzz term, which implies that the ultimate measure of a company's success is the extent to which it enriches shareholders. [...] The term used in several ways:

To refer to the market capitalization of a company (rarely used).

To refer to the concept that **the primary goal for a company is to increase the wealth of its shareholders (owners) by paying dividends and/or causing the stock price to increase**.

To refer to the more specific concept that planned actions by management and the returns to shareholders should outperform certain bench-marks such as the cost of capital concept. In essence, **the idea that shareholders' money should be used to earn a higher return than they could earn themselves by investing in other assets having the same amount of risk.** The term in this sense was introduced by Alfred Rappaport in 1986."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shareholder_value

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 386