KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Kinetics and Fiduciary portfolios

Spanish translation: Español


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kinetics and Fiduciary portfolios
Spanish translation:Español
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

12:52 Feb 10, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Informe de inversiones
English term or phrase: Kinetics and Fiduciary portfolios
La expresión aparece en esta frase de un informe de inversiones. Aquí va el contexto:

The xxxxxx Fund had a difficult time over the period and lagged behind the broader US equity market, as neutral returns from xxxx and xxx were not enough to offset the drag from the Kinetics and Fiduciary portfolios.

Mi sugerencia: valores cinéticos y fiduciarios????

Lo de cinético me suena mucho a física y no he encontrado información en la red.

Muchas gracias por adelantado.
Begoña García Soler
Español
Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Claudia en que, al estar tanto Kinetics como Fiduciary en mayúsculas, son nombres propios que especifican el nombre de cada cartera de acciones. Yo lo traduciría por "las carteras de acciones Kinetics y Fiduciary"
Selected response from:

Laura Viviana Herrera Arciniegas
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Español
Laura Viviana Herrera Arciniegas
4las carteras de Kinetics y Fiduciary
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinetics y fiduciary portfolios
las carteras de Kinetics y Fiduciary


Explanation:
Parecen ser nombres propios.
Saludos
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinetics y fiduciary portfolios
Español


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Claudia en que, al estar tanto Kinetics como Fiduciary en mayúsculas, son nombres propios que especifican el nombre de cada cartera de acciones. Yo lo traduciría por "las carteras de acciones Kinetics y Fiduciary"

Laura Viviana Herrera Arciniegas
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4