KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

fully credited

Spanish translation: abonado en su totalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fully credited
Spanish translation:abonado en su totalidad
Entered by: Begoña García Soler

07:34 Feb 28, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Informe para realizar actividades económicas en un país extranjero
English term or phrase: fully credited
En este apartado del informe se describe el tipo impositivo que se aplicará a los dividendos, cánonones e intereses en virtud del convenio de doble imposición. La frase aparece al final de cada párrafo. Aquí va el contexto:

The following provides a brief description of the reduced rates pursuant to the Spain –
xxxxx DTT:
3.2 Dividend
Dividends that an xxxxx subsidiary remits to its Spanish shareholder would be
subject to a reduced xxxxx withholding tax of 10 percent (pursuant to the Spain-
xxxx DTT) rather than the standard domestic rates. As such the overall xxxxx tax
liability would reach 32.5 percent (25 percent at the corporate level and 10 percent
at the shareholder level) and it is unclear if such Israeli could be fully credited.
3.3 Royalties
Royalties that an xxxxx subsidiary remits to a Spanish resident would be subject to a
reduced xxxxx withholding tax at a 7 percent (pursuant to the Spain-xxxx DTT)
rather than the standard domestic rate. This royalty income would still be subject to
tax in Spain but hopefully could be fully credited.
3.4 Interest
Interest that an xxxx subsidiary remits to its Spanish bond holder would be subject
to a reduced xxxxx withholding tax of 10 percent (pursuant to the Spain-xxxx DTT)
rather than the standard domestic rates. This interest income would still be subject to
tax in Spain but hopefully could be fully credited.
-

Muchas gracias por adelantado
Begoña García Soler
abonado en su totalidad
Explanation:
Puedes parafrasear de otros modos: podrían ser íntegramente abonados. Suerte con la traducción!
Selected response from:

Luis Ferrer Lopez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abonado en su totalidadLuis Ferrer Lopez
4tomado en su totalidad como créditopatinba
4acreditarse plenamente
Fatima Nunez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acreditarse plenamente


Explanation:
Se refiere a que el margen de intereses estaría sujeto a imposición en España pero podría acreditarse plenamente.

Fatima Nunez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abonado en su totalidad


Explanation:
Puedes parafrasear de otros modos: podrían ser íntegramente abonados. Suerte con la traducción!

Luis Ferrer Lopez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jose (o Pepe como decimos aquí :-)

agree  Sonia Rubio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonia

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 days1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomado en su totalidad como crédito


Explanation:
Tributará en España, pero el importe pagado se tomará como crédito fiscal en otro país.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1211