KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

defeat patent

Spanish translation: rechazar una reivindicación de patente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defeat patent
Spanish translation:rechazar una reivindicación de patente
Entered by: Laura Serván

22:21 Nov 13, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / empresas
English term or phrase: defeat patent
This appears in a list of services provided by a company. The whole phrase reads: "Defeat patent or design around." What is the meaning? Thanks a lot!
malaudes
Argentina
anular/rechazar una reivindicación de patente / reivindicaciones de patentes
Explanation:
Otra opción.
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Laura Serván
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3anular/rechazar una reivindicación de patente / reivindicaciones de patentes
Laura Serván
3derrotar reclamos de patentes (o diseñar evitando infringirlos)
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derrotar reclamos de patentes (o diseñar evitando infringirlos)


Explanation:
Creo que va por aquí:

https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

https://www.google.com.ar/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-13 23:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay muchos ejemplos en internet; habrá que adaptar la redacción al contexto.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anular/rechazar una reivindicación de patente / reivindicaciones de patentes


Explanation:
Otra opción.
¡Suerte!


    https://law.resource.org/pub/us/case/reporter/F.Cas/0022.f.cas/0022.f.cas.1280.2.html
Laura Serván
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias.