KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

deposits operations assistant manager

Spanish translation: subdirector (subgerente, subadministrador) de operaciones de depósitos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposits operations assistant manager
Spanish translation:subdirector (subgerente, subadministrador) de operaciones de depósitos
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:03 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / position
English term or phrase: deposits operations assistant manager
New position at a local bank:

deposits operations assistant manager

I won't poison you with my idea
Hardy Moreno
subdirector (subgerente, subadministrador) de operaciones de depósitos
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-01 22:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002) and Urrutia\'s Diccionario de negocios, Editorial Limusa (1999) have the word \"subdirector\" for \"assistant manger.\" In addition, the latter, Urrutia, also has \"sugerente\" and subadministrador.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9subdirector (subgerente, subadministrador) de operaciones de depósitos
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Asistente del Gerente de Operaciones de DepósitosDoug Zelaya
4Asistente gerente de las operaciones de deposito
Rosanna Balistreri


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
subdirector (subgerente, subadministrador) de operaciones de depósitos


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-01 22:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both the Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002) and Urrutia\'s Diccionario de negocios, Editorial Limusa (1999) have the word \"subdirector\" for \"assistant manger.\" In addition, the latter, Urrutia, also has \"sugerente\" and subadministrador.\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: o simplemente "subgerente de depósitos"...
1 min
  -> gracias, Graciela - Mike :)

agree  Maria Alonso
10 mins
  -> gracias, MOONDANCER - Mike :)

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr
  -> gracias, Susana - Mike :)

agree  teju: estoy de acuerdo con Graciela, suena mejor "Subgerente de depositos"
1 hr
  -> gracias, teju - Mike :)

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Alicewond - Mike :)

agree  marisa gorospe
2 hrs
  -> gracias, marisa - Mike :)

agree  Frida Tussie: ---
2 hrs

agree  ABotero
18 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo
3983 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asistente gerente de las operaciones de deposito


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 22:12:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o mejor
Asistente gerente general de.....

Rosanna Balistreri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asistente del Gerente de Operaciones de Depósitos


Explanation:
Saludos
Doug

Doug Zelaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3