KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Subprime

Spanish translation: préstamo de alto riesgo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subprime lending
Spanish translation:préstamo de alto riesgo
Entered by: María López

22:33 Jan 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: Subprime
Subprime lending: credit extended to borrowers exhibiting higher risk of default characteristics than traditional bank lending customers. Subprime borrowers represent a broad spectrum of debtors ranging from htose who have exhibited repayment problems due to an adverse event [...] to those who persistently mismanage their finances and debt obligations.
María López
[préstamos] de alto riesgo
Explanation:
Glosario Your Complete Real Estate Needs Place! - [ Translate this page ]
... Préstamo de alto riesgo (Subprime): Término utilizado para describir productos
de crédito y préstamos que no son tan estrictos y que tienen términos y ...
www.realtormclaughlin.com/Glosario.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

MICA: La Cancelación del PrivateMI. La Cancelación y la Ley: La ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La entidad crediticia cancelará automáticamente las hipotecas consideradas de alto
riesgo, cuando lleguen a la mitad. Por ejemplo, en una hipoteca a 30 años ...
www.privatemi.com/enEspanol/cancel/cancel_law.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled6 - [ Translate this page ]
... eran del 7,2% y 7,3% de interés y la nueva hipoteca del 11,5 ... para la gente que solicita
préstamos pero que son prestatarios de alto riesgo - aquellas personas ...
www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/ september14/acorn.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MICA: MICANews Temas: Artículos de los media - [ Translate this page ]
... la cobertura de PMI por 15 años en caso de préstamos de “alto riesgo”. ... haber
dado un pago inicial relativamente pequeño para la hipoteca (porque los ...
www.micanews.com/enEspanol/issues/ media_clips/mc.cfm?ID=4 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Información sobre la Ley de Seguro Hipotecario Privado (PMI) de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... COMUNÍQUESE CON LA ENTIDAD CREDITICIA ENCARGADA DE SU HIPOTECA PARA OBTENER ... Los requisitos
son diferentes para los "préstamos de alto riesgo", definidos así ...
espanol.hud.gov/offices/hsg/sfh/res/respapmi.cfm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, it was very, VERY helpfull.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de mayor riesgo
Henry Hinds
5a tasas menos favorables
Lesley Clarke
5[préstamos] de alto riesgo
Marian Greenfield
4préstamo difícil/ (tirante)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subprime
a tasas menos favorables


Explanation:
Los préstamos a tasas menos favorables para el cliente son préstamos más caros que se le dan a los consumidores con fallas en su historial crediticio o, en algunas ocasiones, sin historial crediticio.


Subprime loans are more expensive loans given to consumers with flaws in their credit history or sometimes, no credit history. If your financial history shows other loans or financial obligations that you have not repaid, you may need to pay more (either in interest, fees, or both) in order to borrow money.





    Reference: http://www.newyork.bbb.org/predatory_lending/es_loans_lender...
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de mayor riesgo


Explanation:
Créditos de mayor riesgo

Acreditados de mayor riesgo


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: me suena mejor
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
préstamo difícil/ (tirante)


Explanation:
o "credito difícil/ (tirante)". En ese sentido aquí como me parece. ¡Buena suerte, seniam1!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subprime
[préstamos] de alto riesgo


Explanation:
Glosario Your Complete Real Estate Needs Place! - [ Translate this page ]
... Préstamo de alto riesgo (Subprime): Término utilizado para describir productos
de crédito y préstamos que no son tan estrictos y que tienen términos y ...
www.realtormclaughlin.com/Glosario.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

MICA: La Cancelación del PrivateMI. La Cancelación y la Ley: La ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La entidad crediticia cancelará automáticamente las hipotecas consideradas de alto
riesgo, cuando lleguen a la mitad. Por ejemplo, en una hipoteca a 30 años ...
www.privatemi.com/enEspanol/cancel/cancel_law.cfm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled6 - [ Translate this page ]
... eran del 7,2% y 7,3% de interés y la nueva hipoteca del 11,5 ... para la gente que solicita
préstamos pero que son prestatarios de alto riesgo - aquellas personas ...
www.laprensa-sandiego.org/archieve/ september14/acorn.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MICA: MICANews Temas: Artículos de los media - [ Translate this page ]
... la cobertura de PMI por 15 años en caso de préstamos de “alto riesgo”. ... haber
dado un pago inicial relativamente pequeño para la hipoteca (porque los ...
www.micanews.com/enEspanol/issues/ media_clips/mc.cfm?ID=4 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Información sobre la Ley de Seguro Hipotecario Privado (PMI) de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... COMUNÍQUESE CON LA ENTIDAD CREDITICIA ENCARGADA DE SU HIPOTECA PARA OBTENER ... Los requisitos
son diferentes para los "préstamos de alto riesgo", definidos así ...
espanol.hud.gov/offices/hsg/sfh/res/respapmi.cfm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer, it was very, VERY helpfull.