International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

work-out loan

Spanish translation: arreglar un préstamo


15:02 Jan 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: work-out loan
Work out loan with many concessions.
Myriam Hernandez
United States
Spanish translation:arreglar un préstamo
Explanation:
o sea, no es adjetivo sino verbo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-01-23 16:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como dice Manuel, tramitar es aun mejor...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arreglar un préstamo
Marian Greenfield
5calcular un préstamopeixe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcular un préstamo


Explanation:
Es decir saber cuánto habrá que pagar de intereses, cuándo y cómo tiene lugar el pago de capital e intereses, si se exigen garantías, etc. Work-out significar también subcontratar en otros contextos.

peixe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arreglar un préstamo


Explanation:
o sea, no es adjetivo sino verbo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-01-23 16:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

como dice Manuel, tramitar es aun mejor...


    20 years' experience in financial/legal translation
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Creo que estás pensando en “TRAMITAR un préstamo” (= “arrange a loan”)
32 mins
  -> Gracias Manuel. Claro, tienes toda la razón... tramitar es mucho mejor. Saludos, msg