Inflation is threatening to reach double digits

Spanish translation: la inflación amenaza alcanzar los dos dígitos

23:03 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Inflation is threatening to reach double digits
... the Venezuelan authorities began implementing an ambitious and front-loaded economic
program aimed at a rapid and substantial reduction in inflation.Inflation is threatening to reach double digits.
Maritza Cebrian
Spanish translation:la inflación amenaza alcanzar los dos dígitos
Explanation:
o "llegar a los dos dígitos"

Otras opciones con respecto a la propuesta de Juan.

cual si estuviéramos con una inflación anual de dos dígitos. www.granvalparaiso.cl/economia/banca/208.htm

la inflación mensual volvió a los dos dígitos después de ... www.espaciospoliticos.com.ar/otros/delbello.htm

que probablemente el incremento
"alcanzaría los dos dígitos". www.reuters.com/ locales/newsArticle.jsp?type=topNews&locale=es_ES&storyID=4093283

Saludos,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La inflación...
Juan Jacob
5la inflación amenaza alcanzar los dos dígitos
Patricia Lutteral
5mas de diez
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inflation is threatening to reach double digits
La inflación...


Explanation:
La inflación amenaza con alcanzar un número de dos dígitos.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: la inflación amenaza con alcanzar digitos dobles
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
43 mins
  -> Gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mas de diez


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 23:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

digo diez o mas :^)

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la inflación amenaza alcanzar los dos dígitos


Explanation:
o "llegar a los dos dígitos"

Otras opciones con respecto a la propuesta de Juan.

cual si estuviéramos con una inflación anual de dos dígitos. www.granvalparaiso.cl/economia/banca/208.htm

la inflación mensual volvió a los dos dígitos después de ... www.espaciospoliticos.com.ar/otros/delbello.htm

que probablemente el incremento
"alcanzaría los dos dígitos". www.reuters.com/ locales/newsArticle.jsp?type=topNews&locale=es_ES&storyID=4093283

Saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search