payment under reservation

Spanish translation: pago con reservas /

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payment under reservation
Spanish translation:pago con reservas /
Entered by: Agua

15:35 Jan 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: payment under reservation
Within the document that is issued when you do a money transfer in a bank, there is the following note at the end:

"NOTE: Payment under reservation".

Could anybody clarify, and let me know exactly what it means, please?
Agua
Spain
pago bajo reserva
Explanation:
Por lo que aparece en varios sitios web, lo que se reservan son derechos, y supongo que se refiere a hacer efectivo el pago. Y en casi todos mencionan garantías, o consignación, es decir que el pago está sujeto a alguna condición. Pero la verdad es que no tengo total seguridad. ¿Tendría sentido en tu texto?
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-30 16:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.uclm.es/profesorado/jjmarin/tema_9.doc
http://www.suarezysainz.com/audiovisual/jurisprudencia/pi16-...
Selected response from:

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias. No sé dónde también encontré la explicación de que es un pago que se efectúa y que puede retirarse si el producto, etc. no se proporciona según estipulado :-).

Disculpas por la tardanza, he estado hasta el cuello de trabajo :-)-

Hasta pronto,
Mar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pago bajo reserva
Carolina Fryd
5Pago retenido
Marisol Honsberg


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pago retenido


Explanation:
He oido ese termino como on hold. Retenido por un tiempo determinada, mientras el banco tramita la transaccion

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pago bajo reserva


Explanation:
Por lo que aparece en varios sitios web, lo que se reservan son derechos, y supongo que se refiere a hacer efectivo el pago. Y en casi todos mencionan garantías, o consignación, es decir que el pago está sujeto a alguna condición. Pero la verdad es que no tengo total seguridad. ¿Tendría sentido en tu texto?
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-30 16:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.uclm.es/profesorado/jjmarin/tema_9.doc
http://www.suarezysainz.com/audiovisual/jurisprudencia/pi16-...

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias. No sé dónde también encontré la explicación de que es un pago que se efectúa y que puede retirarse si el producto, etc. no se proporciona según estipulado :-).

Disculpas por la tardanza, he estado hasta el cuello de trabajo :-)-

Hasta pronto,
Mar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frida Tussie: ---
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Frida.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo =)

agree  Veronica Federico: makes sense - payment of transfer will be effective upon confirmation of funds/transfer actually received by bank
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, V !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search