maturity handbacks

Spanish translation: retornos de vencimiento

English term or phrase:maturity handbacks
Spanish translation:retornos de vencimiento
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

09:21 Mar 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Notary Public
English term or phrase: maturity handbacks
Hola!

Estoy traduciendo un contrato entre una financiera y una empresa y aparece este concepto en varios párrafos:

"Subject to suitable confidentiality terms being agreed with all Stakeholders, xxxx will provide to a governing committee to be established under Clause 8.1 of this Agreement (the “Governing Committee”), details of GMAC UK average unit loss over the 2 financial years preceding the commencement of any RV Pool together with % of total qualifying Choices contracts that resulted in losses split between the loss categories namely, VTs, and maturity handbacks in order to provide benchmark data for future RV setting purposes. "

"In order to minimize the risks to xxxx of a stronger Choices RV it is proposed to develop a three way xxxx, participating Retailer, xxxxxx (“the Stakeholders”) ‘increased RV potential loss pool’ (“RV Pool”) that would be used to offset xxxx ‘incremental losses caused through the proposed increase in Choices RVs .arising from customers voluntarily terminating the Choices’ contract pursuant to sections 99 – 100 of the Consumer Credit Act 1974 (“Voluntary Termination/VT”) or on maturity handback by the customer. "

"...in respect of VT and maturity handback losses that occur through the increase in RV’s from GMAC UK’s Base Residual Value (currently forecast maximum of 89%) to GMAC RV pool based residual value (currently forecast maximum of 94%). "

Yo he optado por traducirlo como "devolución al vencimiento", pero no estoy segura...

Gracias!!
Lorrainita
retornos de vencimiento
Explanation:
Curioso el término. Se me ocurre esta traducción, de la cual no estoy muy seguro desde luego.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pagos al final del período de (la) inversión
Mariana Gutierrez
2retornos de vencimiento
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retornos de vencimiento


Explanation:
Curioso el término. Se me ocurre esta traducción, de la cual no estoy muy seguro desde luego.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1093

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pagos al final del período de (la) inversión


Explanation:
Pongo nivel de confianza mediano porque, aunque no pude encontrarlo, no estoy segura de que no haya un término. Lo consulté con un especialista y me dijo que esa traducción es correcta.

O sea: si no hay un término ya instalado pagos al final del periodo de (la) inversión es una posibilidad.


Ejemplos:

- Por ejemplo, una cotización bonos adquirida por 900 pesos con un cupón del 8% por un plazo de 5 años va a pagar 40 pesos cada 6 meses y al final del período va a devolver 1.000 ...

- La tasa nominal anual, es la tasa de interés por periodo de la inversión, pero multiplicada por el número de periodos en los cuales se mantendrá la misma. ... capitaliza al final de su periodo, ....



Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12