ownership

Spanish translation: titularidad; responsabilidad

English term or phrase:ownership
Spanish translation:titularidad; responsabilidad
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

02:04 Apr 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / security policy
English term or phrase: ownership
Its an Information Security policy

In this context, ownership does not signify proprietary interest, and ownership may be shared. The owner may delegate ownership responsibilities to another individual
lopatita
titularidad
Explanation:
No es mi campo.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4titularidad
Mónica Algazi
3participación
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Soledad Ortiz Cejas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
titularidad


Explanation:
No es mi campo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Steven.

agree  JohnMcDove: "Campo, campo, campo, sobre los olivos los cortijos blancos..." (El poemilla no tiene nada que ver con el tema, es solo que por lo del "campo" me lo ha recordado... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Lindo! Gracias, John. :)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

neutral  Robert Carter: Hmm. Actually, I'm not sure about this. "Titular de los datos" normally refers to the "data subject", i.e., the person about whom the data relates. "Owner" here seems to be referring to the "controller", i.e., the "responsable de los datos".
12 hrs
  -> Not that sure either, Robert.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participación


Explanation:
as in "share"

Soledad Ortiz Cejas
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish