Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF

Spanish translation: ETF del bono gubernamental de mercados emergentes de Vanguard

English term or phrase:Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF
Spanish translation:ETF del bono gubernamental de mercados emergentes de Vanguard
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

07:56 May 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial report
English term or phrase: Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF
Dear all,

I am translating a financial report with several specific terms I can't really find the translation in Spanish for. If anybody here has translated these financial terminolgy before and could give me the Spanish terms for them, it would be really hepful.

Thanks in advance,

Patri
Patricia Blanco
United Kingdom
[see below]
Explanation:
Vanguard - Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF (exchange-traded fund) > Bono del gobierno de Mercados Emergentes de Vanguard [nombre de la compañía];
ETF > fondo de inversión cotizado

Personalmente, yo usaría los dos idiomas, español y luego dejaría el inglés entre corchetes, por ejemplo, 'Bono del gobierno de Mercados Emergentes de Vanguard' (Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond). See last three links to see the placement (colocación) of the words ETF (fondo de inversión cotizado).


https://personal.vanguard.com/us/funds/snapshot?...INT...
This exchange-traded fund (ETF) profile of Em Mkt Gov Bond ETF provides details such as theETF objective, cumulative total returns, expense ratio, style, and ...

https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/vanguard-expands-ac...
VALLEY FORGE, Pa., Dec. 6, 2017 /PRNewswire/ -- Vanguard today announced that Vanguard Emerging Markets Bond Fund is available for investment. The new offering expands Vanguard's U.S.-domiciled active fixed income fund roster to 25 funds and complements the firm's existing emerging markets bond index offering.

A low-cost active approach to emerging markets bonds
The new fund is designed to offer financial advisors and institutions the potential for additional diversification, along with potentially higher returns that can accompany the considerable volatility associated with emerging markets debt.

The fund's investment advisor, Vanguard Fixed Income Group, seeks to outperform the JP Morgan EMBI Global Diversified Index by investing in a broadly diversified portfolio of debt issued by emerging market governments and government-owned enterprises, with a majority of its assets either denominated in, or hedged back to, the U.S. dollar. Emerging market countries include countries whose economies and capital markets are less developed, which includes most countries except for Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, the United States, the United Kingdom, and most European Monetary Union countries. The Fund also has the ability to invest, on a limited basis, in out-of-benchmark emerging market sectors, such as emerging market corporate bonds and local currency bonds. The Fund's duration, a measure of interest rate risk, is expected to be within one year of its benchmark.


EMBI - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/EMBI
El ***EMBI (Emerging Markets Bonds Index o Indicador de Bonos de Mercados Emergentes) ***es el ... Una medida de 100 pb significa que el gobierno en cuestión estaría pagando un punto porcentual (1%) por encima del rendimiento de los bonos libres de riesgo, los Treasury Bills. Los bonos más riesgosos pagan un interés ...


Exchange-traded fund - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exchange-traded_fund
Un exchange-traded fund (ETF por sus siglas en inglés), o fondo de inversión cotizado, es un fondo de inversión cuya principal característica es que se negocia ...
‎Características · ‎Mercado Primario · ‎Mercado Secundario · ‎Un detalle a considerar



Lista completa de ETF y ETN de bonos de mercados emergentes ...
https://es.routestofinance.com/list-of-emerging-market-bond-...
Entonces, si está considerando operar cualquiera de ***los ETF de bonos de mercados emergentes*** anteriores, asegúrese de estar al tanto de los climas ...
Los eTF desmitifican la exposición al mercado de bonos ...

https://es.toptipfinance.com/etfs-demystify-bond-market-expo...
2 por ciento de los activos que fluyen hacia los ETF de bonos, mientras que los ETF de bonos de mercados emergentes agregaron 13 por ciento de los activos ...
Top 3 Fondos Mutuos de Bonos de Mercados Emergentes (GSDAX ...

https://es.talkingofmoney.com/top-3-emerging-markets-bond-mu...
... emitidos por mercados emergentes para lograr sus objetivos de inversión, en lugar de rastrear un índice como ***los ETF de bonos de mercados emergentes.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-16 13:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

As Juan said, the wording instead of " bono de gobierno ..." should be "bono gubernamental.... de la empresa/compañia Vanguard. You may have to play with the wording slightly.
Fondos de vanguardia de mercados emergentes: Top 3 ...
https://es.talkingofmoney.com/vanguard-funds-from-emerging-m...
Los fondos Vanguard de mercados emergentes ofrecen inversiones de bajo costo en ... con una canasta de bonos gubernamentales de mercados emergentes.

https://investor.vanguard.com/corporate-portal/
https://about.vanguard.com/who-we-are/
The Vanguard Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Vanguard Marketing Corporation, Distributor of the Vanguard Funds.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answers
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF
Samuel Jiménez
2 +1[see below]
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanguard emerging markets government bond etf
Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF


Explanation:
Es el nombre de un fondo cotizado, yo lo dejaría tal cual en español.

Samuel Jiménez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por los comentarios. Pero necesito traducirlo.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vanguard emerging markets government bond etf
[see below]


Explanation:
Vanguard - Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond ETF (exchange-traded fund) > Bono del gobierno de Mercados Emergentes de Vanguard [nombre de la compañía];
ETF > fondo de inversión cotizado

Personalmente, yo usaría los dos idiomas, español y luego dejaría el inglés entre corchetes, por ejemplo, 'Bono del gobierno de Mercados Emergentes de Vanguard' (Vanguard Emerging Markets Government Bond). See last three links to see the placement (colocación) of the words ETF (fondo de inversión cotizado).


https://personal.vanguard.com/us/funds/snapshot?...INT...
This exchange-traded fund (ETF) profile of Em Mkt Gov Bond ETF provides details such as theETF objective, cumulative total returns, expense ratio, style, and ...

https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/vanguard-expands-ac...
VALLEY FORGE, Pa., Dec. 6, 2017 /PRNewswire/ -- Vanguard today announced that Vanguard Emerging Markets Bond Fund is available for investment. The new offering expands Vanguard's U.S.-domiciled active fixed income fund roster to 25 funds and complements the firm's existing emerging markets bond index offering.

A low-cost active approach to emerging markets bonds
The new fund is designed to offer financial advisors and institutions the potential for additional diversification, along with potentially higher returns that can accompany the considerable volatility associated with emerging markets debt.

The fund's investment advisor, Vanguard Fixed Income Group, seeks to outperform the JP Morgan EMBI Global Diversified Index by investing in a broadly diversified portfolio of debt issued by emerging market governments and government-owned enterprises, with a majority of its assets either denominated in, or hedged back to, the U.S. dollar. Emerging market countries include countries whose economies and capital markets are less developed, which includes most countries except for Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, the United States, the United Kingdom, and most European Monetary Union countries. The Fund also has the ability to invest, on a limited basis, in out-of-benchmark emerging market sectors, such as emerging market corporate bonds and local currency bonds. The Fund's duration, a measure of interest rate risk, is expected to be within one year of its benchmark.


EMBI - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/EMBI
El ***EMBI (Emerging Markets Bonds Index o Indicador de Bonos de Mercados Emergentes) ***es el ... Una medida de 100 pb significa que el gobierno en cuestión estaría pagando un punto porcentual (1%) por encima del rendimiento de los bonos libres de riesgo, los Treasury Bills. Los bonos más riesgosos pagan un interés ...


Exchange-traded fund - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exchange-traded_fund
Un exchange-traded fund (ETF por sus siglas en inglés), o fondo de inversión cotizado, es un fondo de inversión cuya principal característica es que se negocia ...
‎Características · ‎Mercado Primario · ‎Mercado Secundario · ‎Un detalle a considerar



Lista completa de ETF y ETN de bonos de mercados emergentes ...
https://es.routestofinance.com/list-of-emerging-market-bond-...
Entonces, si está considerando operar cualquiera de ***los ETF de bonos de mercados emergentes*** anteriores, asegúrese de estar al tanto de los climas ...
Los eTF desmitifican la exposición al mercado de bonos ...

https://es.toptipfinance.com/etfs-demystify-bond-market-expo...
2 por ciento de los activos que fluyen hacia los ETF de bonos, mientras que los ETF de bonos de mercados emergentes agregaron 13 por ciento de los activos ...
Top 3 Fondos Mutuos de Bonos de Mercados Emergentes (GSDAX ...

https://es.talkingofmoney.com/top-3-emerging-markets-bond-mu...
... emitidos por mercados emergentes para lograr sus objetivos de inversión, en lugar de rastrear un índice como ***los ETF de bonos de mercados emergentes.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-16 13:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

As Juan said, the wording instead of " bono de gobierno ..." should be "bono gubernamental.... de la empresa/compañia Vanguard. You may have to play with the wording slightly.
Fondos de vanguardia de mercados emergentes: Top 3 ...
https://es.talkingofmoney.com/vanguard-funds-from-emerging-m...
Los fondos Vanguard de mercados emergentes ofrecen inversiones de bajo costo en ... con una canasta de bonos gubernamentales de mercados emergentes.

https://investor.vanguard.com/corporate-portal/
https://about.vanguard.com/who-we-are/
The Vanguard Group, Inc. All rights reserved. Vanguard Marketing Corporation, Distributor of the Vanguard Funds.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answers
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok. Genial. Muchas gracias por las referencias. Ahora las miro! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: De acuerdo con la idea de Taña, aunque yo redactaría "Bono gubernamental 'Mercados emergentes', de Vanguard" (para que no parezca que los mercados emergentes son de Vanguard o que es un gobierno de mercados emergentes)
9 mins
  -> Thank you Juan. Good point.