real median US family

Spanish translation: la mediana de los ingresos reales de las familias estadounidenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real median US family
Spanish translation:la mediana de los ingresos reales de las familias estadounidenses
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

14:40 May 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Economy
English term or phrase: real median US family
When the jobs were moved to Asia, the growth in real median US family incomes stopped and declined.
I have translated as:
Cuando los trabajos se trasladaron a Asia, el crecimiento del ingreso familiar promedio se estancó y disminuyó
Any suggestion?
marisaperez23
ingreso real/ingresos reales promedio de las familias
Explanation:
O ingresos reales promedio de las familias
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ingreso real/ingresos reales promedio de las familias
Mónica Algazi
4 +1la media de ingresos de la familia americana
Laura Iglesias
Summary of reference entries provided
media / mediana
Robert Carter

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real median us family
ingreso real/ingresos reales promedio de las familias


Explanation:
O ingresos reales promedio de las familias

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 384
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: estadounidenses :-)
4 mins
  -> Exacto. Gracias, Sara. :)

agree  JohnMcDove
7 mins
  -> Gracias, John. :)

agree  Juan Jacob: Estadounidenses.
9 mins
  -> Sí, "estadounidenses". Gracias, Juan.

neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Mónica, "median" is not "promedio"; see reference below. Saludos!//Actually, Mónica, "promedio" is not technically wrong, just imprecise because the median is a type of average. I'm not sure what "median" as an adjective is in Spanish.
2 hrs
  -> Me resulta difícil entender el matiz semántico, Robert.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real median us family
la media de ingresos de la familia americana


Explanation:
la media de ingresos reales de la familia americana se estancó y descendió

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
0 min

agree  Juan Jacob: Estadounidense.
2 mins

disagree  Robert Carter: Hi Laura, "median" is not "media"; see reference below. Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> especially mathematics : having a value that is in the middle of a series of values arranged from smallest to largest What is the median price of homes in this area? ( from dictionary)This in Spanish is la media




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: media / mediana

Reference information:
Careful: "median" (mediana) and "mean" (media/promedio) are two distinct concepts.

La media de un conjunto de datos

La media de un conjunto de números, algunas ocasiones simplemente llamda el promedio , es la suma de los datos dividida entre el número total de datos.

Ejemplo :

Encuentre la media del conjunto {2, 5, 5, 6, 8, 8, 9, 11}.

Hay 8 números en el conjunto. Súmelos, y luego divida entre 8.

= 6.75

Así, la media es 6.75.

La mediana de un conjunto de datos

La mediana de un conjunto de números es el número medio en el conjunto (después que los números han sido arreglados del menor al mayor) -- o, si hay un número par de datos, la mediana es el promedio de los dos números medios.

Ejemplo 1 :

Encuentre la mediana del conjunto {2, 5, 8, 11, 16, 21, 30}.

Hay 7 números en el conjunto, y estos están acomodados en orden ascendente. El número medio (el cuarto en la lista) es 11.

Así, la mediana es 11.

Ejemplo 2 :

Encuentre la mediana del conjunto {3, 10, 36, 255, 79, 24, 5, 8}.

Primero, arregle los números en orden ascendente.

{3, 5, 8, 10, 24, 36, 79, 255}

Hay 8 números en el conjunto -- un número par. Así, encuentre el promedio de los dos números medios, 10 y 24.

(10 + 24)/2 = 34/2 = 17

Así, la mediana es 17.

https://www.varsitytutors.com/hotmath/hotmath_help/spanish/t...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Pah, ¡qué difícil! :(
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Mónica. The odd thing is that in the previous question, I believe (though I'm not entirely sure) that you all got it right :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search