unvested equity

Spanish translation: derechos patrimoniales no consolidados

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: unvested equity
XXX, a leader in enterprise cloud applications for finance and human resources, and YYY, a leading cloud-based platform for modernizing business planning, have signed a definitive agreement under which XXX will acquire all of the outstanding shares of YYY for approximately $$$ including the assumption of approximately $$$ in *unvested equity* issued to YYY employees.
Jose Trujillo
Peru
Spanish translation:derechos patrimoniales no consolidados
Explanation:
"Vested equity" hace referencia a aquellas acciones que los empleados pueden ir acumulando como parte de su remuneración y para aumentar su vinculación durante su permanencia en la empresa.

Suele abreviarse como "derechos consolidados", si bien se refiere a "derechos sobre acciones/participaciones" en el capital social, es decir, sobre el patrimonio.

Dichos derechos son provisionales mientras no se cumplen ciertos requisitos. Una vez cumplidos, pasan a ser "consolidados", con lo cual son considerados derechos adquiridos y exigibles.

Una posibilidad.

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por las respuestas y los comentarios.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3derechos patrimoniales no consolidados
Andy Watkinson
3acciones sin (derecho a) voto
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derechos patrimoniales no consolidados


Explanation:
"Vested equity" hace referencia a aquellas acciones que los empleados pueden ir acumulando como parte de su remuneración y para aumentar su vinculación durante su permanencia en la empresa.

Suele abreviarse como "derechos consolidados", si bien se refiere a "derechos sobre acciones/participaciones" en el capital social, es decir, sobre el patrimonio.

Dichos derechos son provisionales mientras no se cumplen ciertos requisitos. Una vez cumplidos, pasan a ser "consolidados", con lo cual son considerados derechos adquiridos y exigibles.

Una posibilidad.



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Gracias por las respuestas y los comentarios.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melisa Espeche
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Melisa

agree  Ada Mirasol Navarro
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ada

agree  JohnMcDove
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, John :

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acciones sin (derecho a) voto


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=zK8nW-vQFsbwgQbK8Kv4AQ&q="ac...

In finance, vesting refers to the transfer of full ownership of a financial instrument. If a company has set aside a certain amount of stock for you, but stipulates that certain conditions have to be met before these stocks are assigned to you, such shares are considered unvested. Until the shares vest, you cannot sell or transfer them to another party. You also can't use the voting rights that come with stock ownership if the stock has not yet vested. In other words, you have nothing but a promise of future transfer of shares if they are still unvested.
https://budgeting.thenest.com/unvested-stock-31525.html

https://www.investopedia.com/university/employee-stock-optio...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11