pivot account

Spanish translation: cuentas centrales/principales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivot account
Spanish translation:cuentas centrales/principales
Entered by: schmetterlich

21:27 Jul 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: pivot account
Cash and cash equivalents
The (debtor and creditor) balancing process takes place in pivot accounts held by Jacquet Metal Service S.A., and enables the Group’s cash to be optimized accordingly.
Gracias
schmetterlich
cuentas centrales/principales
Explanation:
Hola, schmetterlich:

Puede que se refiera a la primera acepción de pivot: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pivot
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuenta eje o cuenta distribuidora
Mauricio Sanders
2 +1cuentas centrales/principales
Maximiliano Vaccaro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuentas centrales/principales


Explanation:
Hola, schmetterlich:

Puede que se refiera a la primera acepción de pivot: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pivot

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, John!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta eje o cuenta distribuidora


Explanation:
Tal vez sea la cuenta principal. Pero lo importante está en la palabra "pivot": es la cuenta que gira para que muchas cuentitas tengan fondos. Tal vez sea la que menor saldo promedio tenga al mes. El tamaño no importa. Importa cómo se usa.

Por ello, pienso que funciona mejor "cuenta eje" o "cuenta distribuidora".

Mauricio Sanders
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search