fundraising pipeline

Spanish translation: La cartera de recaudación de fondos en trámite.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: fundraising pipeline
Spanish translation:La cartera de recaudación de fondos en trámite.
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:38 Aug 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Management report
English term or phrase: fundraising pipeline
Source text:

• ‘Loosely restricted’ funds include those raised and directed, generally, to the program without donor-specified deliverables or, in the context of general budget, support for the program as a whole.

• ‘Restricted’ funding may be utilized only for the purpose specified by the donor(s) as governed by external contracts or agreements with specific budget allocations.

• Funds secured and received locally by [Organization ABC] will not affect the [Organization XYZ] funding commitment for the period covered by this agreement.

• [Organization ABC] and [Organization XYZ] will review and update a fundraising pipeline each month. Pipeline funds are not available for expenditure until secured.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
La cartera de recaudación de fondos en trámite.
Explanation:
The "pipeline" is the flow of funds moving from "potential funds" to "committed funds" through to "available funds".
Until they are "available", they are "in process", or "en trámite".
In this sense, in English "pipeline" is a noun. To bring a noun into the Spanish translation, you can use "cartera" (portfolio).
Combining the two, you get "a portfolio of funds being processed" or "una cartera de fondos en trámite."
So you can translate the text as:
"[XYZ] revisará y actualizará la cartera de recaudación de fondos en trámite cada mes. Los fondos en trámite no están disponibles para gastos hasta que no estén asegurados."
I hope that helps.
Regards.
Selected response from:

Terence Jeal
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recaudacion de fondos en proyecto
enrfer
4La cartera de recaudación de fondos en trámite.
Terence Jeal
3proceso/sistema/planificación de recaudación de fondos
Sergio Kot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recaudacion de fondos en proyecto


Explanation:
Fundraising is "recaudacion de fondos".
Pipeline is a bit tricky, but it is usually translated (in this context) as "en proyecto/tramite/desarrollo".

Regarding fundraising pipeline they consist usually of specific dates when funds have to be released. I expect that the context will clarify this.



enrfer
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proceso/sistema/planificación de recaudación de fondos


Explanation:
Or you could also just use it as is, since "pipeline" has become a widely used term in other languages as well.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cada mes A y B revisarán y actualizarán el proceso/sistema/plan de recaudación de fondos.

    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/asset-production-pipeline.1347775/
    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=pipeline
Sergio Kot
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fundraising pipeline.
La cartera de recaudación de fondos en trámite.


Explanation:
The "pipeline" is the flow of funds moving from "potential funds" to "committed funds" through to "available funds".
Until they are "available", they are "in process", or "en trámite".
In this sense, in English "pipeline" is a noun. To bring a noun into the Spanish translation, you can use "cartera" (portfolio).
Combining the two, you get "a portfolio of funds being processed" or "una cartera de fondos en trámite."
So you can translate the text as:
"[XYZ] revisará y actualizará la cartera de recaudación de fondos en trámite cada mes. Los fondos en trámite no están disponibles para gastos hasta que no estén asegurados."
I hope that helps.
Regards.


Example sentence(s):
  • [XYZ] revisará y actualizará la cartera de recaudación de fondos en trámite cada mes. Los fondos en trámite no están disponibles para gastos hasta que no estén asegurados.
Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search