KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

waterfront

Spanish translation: fue exhaustiva / trató todos los aspectos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:covered the waterfront
Spanish translation:fue exhaustiva / trató todos los aspectos
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

15:53 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / regulations applied to companies
English term or phrase: waterfront
Summary of key topics from this course
This introduction covered the waterfront of export controls. Of all this information, here are the main points to remember:
The commerce department and the state department control virtually all exports...
dany2303
(fue) exhaustiva / completa / integral; (trató) todos los aspectos
Explanation:
Dos posibles traducciones que yo usaría:

This introduction covered the waterfront of export controls =
1) Esta fue una introducción exhaustiva / completa de los controles de exportación

2) Esta introducción trató (de) todos los aspectos de los controles de exportación

Buena suerte,
Manuel
-----------

cover the field

Also, **cover the territory or waterfront**. Be comprehensive. For example, The review course will cover the field very well, or Bob's new assignment really covers the territory, or The superintendent's speech covered the waterfront on the drug problem. These expressions all employ the verb cover in the sense of "extend over" or "include," a usage dating from the late 1700s, with the nouns (field, ground, territory, waterfront) each meaning "whole area."
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cover the field
.-------------------

comprehensive [ˌkɒmprý'hensýv]
A adjective
1 [list, guide, range] completo
[report, description, study] exhaustivo
[account, view] de conjunto; integral
[knowledge] extenso
[training] completo; exhaustivo
[victory, defeat] aplastante
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=com...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-03 16:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MIL PERDONES por la repetición involuntaria de la 2a referencia.
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(fue) exhaustiva / completa / integral; (trató) todos los aspectosManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5tratamiento de un tema en su integridad. tratar de forma integral
Tangenire
4astillero
Michael Powers (PhD)
4principales temas
Alejandro Umerez
4los muelles
Laurent Slowack


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los muelles


Explanation:
Oxford Dict.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principales temas


Explanation:
...cubre los principales temas sobre controles de exportación"

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: No entiendo. Waterfront tiene que ver con salida/entrada por AGUA.
3 mins
  -> Sol, es una forma figurativa de hablar. "waterfront" es el 'malecón' el ´frente al mar´etc. En este conte3xto lo utilizan en forma figurativa, para expresar que es de primera linea o lo masimportante, en otras palabras 'lo principal'.Saludos

neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Buena aproximación, Alejandro. Aunque me parece más completa la versión de Manuel. No son los principales temas, son todos los temas. ¡Saludos!
32 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra, todos los días se aprende algo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
astillero


Explanation:
In this context, I believe this is what I means. On the Internet, one of the definitions of waterfront is "dockyard".

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-03 16:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noun 1. waterfront - the area of a city (such as a harbor or dockyard) alongside a body of water
city district - a district of a town or city
seafront - the waterfront of a seaside town
dockyard - an establishment on the waterfront where vessels are built or fitted out or repaired

waterfront definition of waterfront. What is waterfront? Meaning ...
Definition of waterfront in the Online Dictionary. waterfront explanation. Information
about waterfront in Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/waterfront - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: En los astilleros se construyen barcos. Dudo que se refiera a eso.
4 mins
  -> De acuerdo que los astilleros son para la construcción y reparación de los barcos. Me imagino que hay reglas y leyes en cuanto a las actividades en los barcos que se usan para exportación - como el control contra contaminación, etc. - Mike :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(fue) exhaustiva / completa / integral; (trató) todos los aspectos


Explanation:
Dos posibles traducciones que yo usaría:

This introduction covered the waterfront of export controls =
1) Esta fue una introducción exhaustiva / completa de los controles de exportación

2) Esta introducción trató (de) todos los aspectos de los controles de exportación

Buena suerte,
Manuel
-----------

cover the field

Also, **cover the territory or waterfront**. Be comprehensive. For example, The review course will cover the field very well, or Bob's new assignment really covers the territory, or The superintendent's speech covered the waterfront on the drug problem. These expressions all employ the verb cover in the sense of "extend over" or "include," a usage dating from the late 1700s, with the nouns (field, ground, territory, waterfront) each meaning "whole area."
Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms by Christine Ammer.
Copyright © 1997 by The Christine Ammer 1992 Trust. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=cover the field
.-------------------

comprehensive [ˌkɒmprý'hensýv]
A adjective
1 [list, guide, range] completo
[report, description, study] exhaustivo
[account, view] de conjunto; integral
[knowledge] extenso
[training] completo; exhaustivo
[victory, defeat] aplastante
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=com...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-03 16:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MIL PERDONES por la repetición involuntaria de la 2a referencia.

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: "Trata todos los aspectos". Aquí encontré más: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=waterfront*1 ...
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra. Muchas veces olvide consultar el Cambridge... Saludos.

agree  NECTrad
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, NECTrad

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Perfecto :-)
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea

agree  teju
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Teju

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tratamiento de un tema en su integridad. tratar de forma integral


Explanation:
Considero que permit, con pocas palabras, dar una adecuada tracucción al término. Besos

Tangenire
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish