KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

To refer

Spanish translation: remitir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To refer
Spanish translation:remitir
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

00:36 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: To refer
Cómo se traduce refer en este contexto?

THe firm actively refers clients to professional money managers that match the risk profile.

Gracias!
Exequiela Goldini
United States
remitir
Explanation:
... remiten a sus clientes a.....

Así lo diría yo.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Voy a usar este término.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3remitir
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5 +3derivarceciliar
5 +1refieren..../ recomiendan
Xenia Wong
4 +1enviar
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1recomendar
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to refer
recomendar


Explanation:
Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
3 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: Sorry. Luis. I like your translations, but referring is not the same as recommending.
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to refer
enviar


Explanation:
Orellana. Glosario internacional del traductor.

"refer: enviar (pacientes)"

This is similar: only that it is clients to money mangers.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to refer
derivar


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-09 00:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary

Es similar al sentido que se le da a este término en el contexto médico, cuando un profesional deriva a un paciente a un especialista.

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison
1 min
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Virginia Namino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  margaret caulfield: Also possible.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to refer
refieren..../ recomiendan


Explanation:
Asi es.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ojinaga.....xzw

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to refer
remitir


Explanation:
... remiten a sus clientes a.....

Así lo diría yo.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Voy a usar este término.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Yo también. Es lo mismo que dice Cecilia con "derivar", término que yo pensaba se usaba en España...
7 mins
  -> Sí, apunta a la misma idea de Cecilia. Gracias, Manuel.

agree  sanyadir: When you are talking about clients I think this is the most appropriate.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sanyadir

agree  moken: yep, i prefer this one. derivar doesn't sound right to me in this context :O)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Álvaro