KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

outstanding

Spanish translation: contrato vigente / en vigencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outstanding contract
Spanish translation:contrato vigente / en vigencia
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

14:32 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Participation Agreement
English term or phrase: outstanding
A participation purchased by the Participant is effective and outstanding under this Agreement beginning on the date on which the Seller is deemed to have received payment of the Participation Price from the Participant...
678
vigente / en vigencia
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-10 14:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instituto de Formacion Bancaria
... personas que no posean un contrato vigente y documentado. La reservación de los
stands se efectuará mediante una solicitud de participación, acompañada del ...

www.ifb-asbanc.edu.pe/congresoseguridad/sala.htm
ENERGUIA - InfoEner - Noticias
... a Cajastur de la participación del 17 ... supondrá la finalización del contrato entre
accionistas de Cantábrico actualmente vigente, permitiendo un ...
www.energuia.com/es/noticias2.aspx?ID=4593
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4vigente / en vigenciaMargarita Palatnik
4 +1pendiente
Xenia Wong
4en circulación
Cecilia Della Croce
4pendiente
Mapi
4 -1aun vigente/ vigente
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendiente


Explanation:
that is what it normally means as in "to have outstanding debts"

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: no para una participación ni para papeles
1 hr
  -> creo que tienes razón

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendiente


Explanation:
Suggestion.

(= not settled)
[issue, problem] pendiente; por resolver
[bill] por cobrar
[debt, balance, account] pendiente

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 842

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
29 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra.....xzw

disagree  Cecilia Della Croce: no para una participación ni para papeles
59 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia.....por pendiente quiero decir "not settle o por resolver" según este contexto.

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> Agradecida Ojinaga.....saludos....xzw

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aun vigente/ vigente


Explanation:
cualquiera de las dos opciones...

Veronica Munoz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ojinaga: This does not reflect the meaning of outstanding- but pendiente does
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vigente / en vigencia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-10 14:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instituto de Formacion Bancaria
... personas que no posean un contrato vigente y documentado. La reservación de los
stands se efectuará mediante una solicitud de participación, acompañada del ...

www.ifb-asbanc.edu.pe/congresoseguridad/sala.htm
ENERGUIA - InfoEner - Noticias
... a Cajastur de la participación del 17 ... supondrá la finalización del contrato entre
accionistas de Cantábrico actualmente vigente, permitiendo un ...
www.energuia.com/es/noticias2.aspx?ID=4593


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino: Si, perfecto. Si ya pagó está vigente no pendiente!
10 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
59 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel !

disagree  ojinaga: This does not reflect the meaning of outstanding- but pendiente does
4 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs

agree  LisaR
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en circulación


Explanation:
si fuera una participación en papeles (shares)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Muy bien! MLD
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ma Luisa

disagree  ojinaga: This does not reflect the meaning of outstanding- but pendiente does
3 hrs
  -> dear ojinaga: outstanding tiene varios significados y depende del contexto cuál es el correcto