KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

to the extent that

Spanish translation: en la medida en que


18:33 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Participation Agreement
English term or phrase: to the extent that
The Participant will promptly repay to the Seller upon request any portion of such returned payments previously distributed to the Participant, together with interest and/or penalties thereon to the extent that the Seller is requiered to pay any interesta and/or penalties on the returned payment
678
Spanish translation:en la medida en que
Explanation:
... el Vendedor deba abonar ...
Quiere decir que deberá reintegarle al Vendedor lo que el Vendedor tenga que pagar, ni más ni menos.
Selected response from:

Ana Borthwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4en la medida en que...xxxTadzio
5 +2en la medida en queAna Borthwick
4 +2siempre y cuando...
Magdalena Gastaldi
5toda vez queVirginia Namino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toda vez que


Explanation:
:)

Virginia Namino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la medida en que


Explanation:
... el Vendedor deba abonar ...
Quiere decir que deberá reintegarle al Vendedor lo que el Vendedor tenga que pagar, ni más ni menos.

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min
  -> Thanks, Verbis

agree  Veronick
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronick

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en la medida en que...


Explanation:
En otro contexto: "hasta el punto en que..."

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min
  -> Thanks, my friend.

agree  SandraV
5 mins
  -> Gracias, linda.

agree  ojinaga
9 mins
  -> Thanks, my friend.

agree  LisaR
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, linda.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siempre y cuando...


Explanation:
queriendo decir que : sólo si se requiere el pago de intereses, etc. por parte del vendedor

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron: Esto es correcto. Esta respuesta es la más acertada en este contexto.
8 mins

agree  analisa
2 hrs