KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

an account of

Spanish translation: una cuenta del


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an account of
Spanish translation:una cuenta del
Entered by: Judy Rojas

15:09 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Participation Agreement
English term or phrase: an account of
All the payments required to be made by the parties to this Agreement with respect to a Participation shall be made in accordance with the payment set forth in the respective Certificate (or, if not specified in the Certificate, then in accordance with the payment instructions on the signature page of this Agreement). If so instructed by the Participant (effective upon receipt), the Seller may charge an account of the Participant at the Seller for amounts payable by the Participant under this Agreement when such amounts are due hereunder.
678
una cuenta del
Explanation:
HIH
Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5una cuenta del
Judy Rojas
5cargar una suma a cuenta del "Participant" a favor del "Seller"xxxjomasaov
4un cliente del
moken


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
una cuenta del


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Baquero
23 mins
  -> Gracias Mauge

agree  Marian Greenfield
32 mins
  -> Gracias Marian

agree  ojinaga
52 mins
  -> Gracias ojinaga

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria Carla

agree  LisaR
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargar una suma a cuenta del "Participant" a favor del "Seller"


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un cliente del


Explanation:
hola verito,

hace poco hubo otro caso similar. este problema surge al acostumbrarnos a traducir linealmente account por cuenta, aún cuando sepamos que "account" se refiere al cliente por referencia a la cuenta que este mantiene con un proveedor. ¡de repente llega un momento donde deja de tener sentido y resulta que nos hemos olvidado de cuando sabíamos que quería decir cliente!

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 182