KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

beaverizing

Spanish translation: "beaverizing"

16:32 Oct 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general) / shoe industry
English term or phrase: beaverizing
The practice is known as "beaverizing"
Monica
Spanish translation:"beaverizing"
Explanation:
It is totally untranslatable, since it is a newly coined made-up verb using the name of a city Beaverton). I´d leave it in English and proceed to explain what it means, as explained here, but I suspect your article already does that, because I doubt anyone would write about "beaverizing" withouy explaining what it is:

The practice is known as "Beaverizing." It's a term industry insiders use for what Nike, based in Beaverton, Ore., has done to some companies it's acquired through the years. Rather than letting the brands stand on their own, it gives them a Nike makeover. It swoosh-ified the hockey-equipment maker Bauer, for example, and boasted about Nike Air technology in its Cole Haan shoe subsidiary. Many feared the same would happen when Nike bought Converse, maker of the iconic Chuck Taylor All-Stars, a year ago. After all, the two companies seemed polar opposites. Nike made pricey, high-tech sneakers like $165 Air Jordans; Converse was known for cheap, low-tech sneakers that have been the unofficial gear of the anti-establishment for years (Kurt Cobain was wearing Cons when he committed suicide in 1994). The Wall Street Journal sounded an ominous note when the deal broke in July 2003: "The Swoosh is swallowing Chuck Taylor

http://www.npdcanada.com/
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"beaverizing"
George Rabel
5Beaverizar
Gloria Colon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beaverizar


Explanation:
Nike (from Beaverton, Ore., hence "Beaverizing") has decided to lay off messing with your Chuck Taylors, and is going to let Converse continue to mess with them. Interesting article about how they eat companies here.



Gloria Colon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Perdona, pero aunque el español tome prestadas palabras del inglés y las castellanice, sobre todo en informática, acá este término me suena raro, no creo que lo entienda quien no conoce todo el cuento. Es mejor dejarlo en inglés y dar una explicación.
48 mins
  -> entiendo tu punto, la razon por la que sugiero se use es porque es un nombre de un lugar y me parece igual de extraño y dificil de entender en ingles que en español....:-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"beaverizing"


Explanation:
It is totally untranslatable, since it is a newly coined made-up verb using the name of a city Beaverton). I´d leave it in English and proceed to explain what it means, as explained here, but I suspect your article already does that, because I doubt anyone would write about "beaverizing" withouy explaining what it is:

The practice is known as "Beaverizing." It's a term industry insiders use for what Nike, based in Beaverton, Ore., has done to some companies it's acquired through the years. Rather than letting the brands stand on their own, it gives them a Nike makeover. It swoosh-ified the hockey-equipment maker Bauer, for example, and boasted about Nike Air technology in its Cole Haan shoe subsidiary. Many feared the same would happen when Nike bought Converse, maker of the iconic Chuck Taylor All-Stars, a year ago. After all, the two companies seemed polar opposites. Nike made pricey, high-tech sneakers like $165 Air Jordans; Converse was known for cheap, low-tech sneakers that have been the unofficial gear of the anti-establishment for years (Kurt Cobain was wearing Cons when he committed suicide in 1994). The Wall Street Journal sounded an ominous note when the deal broke in July 2003: "The Swoosh is swallowing Chuck Taylor

http://www.npdcanada.com/

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra: :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, te lo proZio mucho

agree  xxxsonja29
15 mins
  -> ;Gracias, muy enkudozado

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: No tenía idea de que Nike había comprado a Converse... ahí se fue otro ícono de rebeldía... *sigh* Anyway, great explanation.||Oh no!!! :-O
29 mins
  -> y IBM compró a Canon, así que respétame que ahora soy tu jefe ;)

agree  Marcela Russo: mamma mia! What an explanation!
1 hr
  -> mis mas enkudezidas gracias, Magrelinha

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Nora