KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

20-day moving price average

Spanish translation: promedio movil del precio de 20 dias.

12:16 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Math/ Finance
English term or phrase: 20-day moving price average
while another trader might base his trades on tips from his colleagues, while a third would determine his trades based on a 20-day moving price average, etc.
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:promedio movil del precio de 20 dias.
Explanation:
rtas "Cruce por debajo promedio móvil de 20 días" Recientes
... NTLI, 15/10/04, 10:13:05, Price crossed below 20 day SMA (61.8605). ... Crossed above
200 day moving average, Cruce sobre promedio móvil de 200 días, ? ...
espanol.trade-ideas.com/SingleAlertType/ CB20/Crossed_below_20_day_moving_average.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Alertas "Cruce debajo promedio móvil de 200 días" Recientes
... FCX, 13/10/04, 15:25:40, Price crossed below 200 day SMA (36.5288). ... Crossed below
200 day moving average, Cruce debajo promedio móvil de 200 días, ? ...
espanol.trade-ideas.com/SingleAlertType/ CB200/Crossed_below_200_day_moving_average.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from espanol.trade-ideas.com ]

rolling average price - media móvil de precios (English>Spanish ... - [ Translate this page ]
... based on a three-year rolling average price of copper ... rolling average" es sinónimo
de "moving average" a traducir ... 5 -1, promedio acumulado contínuo del precio, ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=817299 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Citations: Technical Analysis of Stock Trends - Edwards, Magee ...
... numerical experiments it appears that the price and value ... tecnica simple es el promedio
movil (moving average ver por ... de la accion con el promedio del precio ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/context/172345/0 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

www.BollingerBands.com: Homepage
... Bollinger Band = 20-period simple moving average Upper Bollinger ... a measure of where
the last price is in ... plazo intermedio, normalmente un promedio móvil simple ...
www.bollingerbands.com/ - 33k - 18 Oct 2004 - C
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
Gracias Octavio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4promedio movil del precio de 20 dias.
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
5promedio de precios de 20 días móviles
Alicia Orfalian
5promedio móvil de 20 días del precio
Alan Murillo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
promedio movil del precio de 20 dias.


Explanation:
rtas "Cruce por debajo promedio móvil de 20 días" Recientes
... NTLI, 15/10/04, 10:13:05, Price crossed below 20 day SMA (61.8605). ... Crossed above
200 day moving average, Cruce sobre promedio móvil de 200 días, ? ...
espanol.trade-ideas.com/SingleAlertType/ CB20/Crossed_below_20_day_moving_average.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Alertas "Cruce debajo promedio móvil de 200 días" Recientes
... FCX, 13/10/04, 15:25:40, Price crossed below 200 day SMA (36.5288). ... Crossed below
200 day moving average, Cruce debajo promedio móvil de 200 días, ? ...
espanol.trade-ideas.com/SingleAlertType/ CB200/Crossed_below_200_day_moving_average.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from espanol.trade-ideas.com ]

rolling average price - media móvil de precios (English>Spanish ... - [ Translate this page ]
... based on a three-year rolling average price of copper ... rolling average" es sinónimo
de "moving average" a traducir ... 5 -1, promedio acumulado contínuo del precio, ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=817299 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Citations: Technical Analysis of Stock Trends - Edwards, Magee ...
... numerical experiments it appears that the price and value ... tecnica simple es el promedio
movil (moving average ver por ... de la accion con el promedio del precio ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/context/172345/0 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

www.BollingerBands.com: Homepage
... Bollinger Band = 20-period simple moving average Upper Bollinger ... a measure of where
the last price is in ... plazo intermedio, normalmente un promedio móvil simple ...
www.bollingerbands.com/ - 33k - 18 Oct 2004 - C

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Octavio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 mins
  -> Thanks Mrs. Wong

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
22 mins
  -> Gracias smart.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
3 hrs
  -> gracias margie.

agree  Elizabeth Cross
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promedio móvil de 20 días del precio


Explanation:
Es importante no poner al final "20 días", aunque la redacción no sea muy elegante, porque si no queda ambigüo a qué se refiere, y en este caso se toma en cuenta el promedio móvil durante 20 días de un determinado precio.

Alan Murillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promedio de precios de 20 días móviles


Explanation:
lo que es movil son los días (por ej. del 1 al 20, del 2 al 21, etc.)

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381