KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

neural networks

Spanish translation: redes neuronales

12:18 Oct 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / Math/ Finance
English term or phrase: neural networks
Wall Street models typically take numerous indicators (stock movements, interest rate movements, earnings estimates, moving averages of prices, etc.) into account and process them using traditional mathematical structures (e.g., regressions, neural networks, etc.)
Daniela Pesce
Spanish translation:redes neuronales
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Olga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1redes neuronales
Olga Alex
4 +1redes neurales
Silvia Puit V�gelin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redes neuronales


Explanation:
Suerte

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Gracias Olga!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
33 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redes neurales


Explanation:
o incluso neurálgicas, en el sentido de "neural" como algo fundamental o decisivo (nada que ver con NEUROLOGICAL - neurológico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-20 12:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tampoco nada que ver con neuronal (DUE: de las neuronas)


    www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/ documentos/fulldocs/fin/redneurales.htm
    Reference: http://www.uv.es/psicologica/articulos3.98/pitarque.pdf
Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Murillo
11 mins