KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Quality Exposure

Spanish translation: riesgo calificado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quality Exposure
Spanish translation:riesgo calificado
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

21:11 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Quality Exposure
Estoy traduciendo unos gráficos financieros y necesito ayuda con este término en el contexto de Quality Exposure (%)
Marcela García
riesgo calificado
Explanation:
..:: Fitch Ratings Mexico ::..
... Metodología de Calificación Seguros y Fianzas. RIESGO CALIFICADO. La
opinión respecto a la calidad crediticia de Instituciones ...
www.fitchmexico.com/espanol/ Metodologias/metodologia_seguros.aspx - 30k
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aspectos cualitativos del riesgo
Margarita Palatnik
4Exposición al riesgo
Alicia Orfalian
3 +1riesgo calificado
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality exposure
riesgo calificado


Explanation:
..:: Fitch Ratings Mexico ::..
... Metodología de Calificación Seguros y Fianzas. RIESGO CALIFICADO. La
opinión respecto a la calidad crediticia de Instituciones ...
www.fitchmexico.com/espanol/ Metodologias/metodologia_seguros.aspx - 30k

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
24 mins
  -> Gracias Romina

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality exposure
aspectos cualitativos del riesgo


Explanation:
ANÁLISIS CUALITATIVO

Entre los aspectos cualitativos que se revisan, los cuales tienen influencia significativa en la determinación de la calificación, se encuentran los factores relacionados con la administración y su capacidad gerencial; sus estrategias de negocios y de operación; las políticas de administración de riesgos; entre otros. Algunos de los puntos principales en cada uno de estos tópicos, son los siguientes:

· Administración: Integración, operación y funciones del Consejo de Administración; su estructura organizacional y datos importantes sobre sus principales funcionarios; la composición, operación y desempeño de los comités u órganos de análisis de riesgos; la experiencia de los funcionarios del área técnica en la suscripción y administración de riesgos por pólizas; vinculación o relaciones con otras compañías afiliadas, asociadas o subsidiarias.

· Estrategias de Negocios y Operación: Objetivos de mercado en cuanto a líneas de negocios o ramo; posición competitiva de la compañía y expectativas de crecimiento; procesos de promoción, distribución y mercadotecnia; mercados cautivos; estrategias de inversión por tipo de instrumentos; efectividad de la planeación; instalaciones y equipo físico.

· Políticas de Control de Riesgos: Límites de asunción de riesgos por ramo o sector; políticas de emisión y retención de riesgos por pólizas; prácticas de reaseguro y sus programas anuales; estrategias de participación en riesgos catastróficos y coberturas al respecto; políticas para la creación de reservas patrimoniales (de previsión y de contingencia); administración de riesgos crediticios y financieros en las inversiones de la compañía.



Randall, Richard E. 1989. Can the Market Evaluate Asset Quality Exposure in Banks? Federal Reserve Bank of Boston New England Economic Review (July/August): 3–24.

The insolvency of the federal deposit insurance fund for thrifts and the recognition of serious weaknesses in a number of large commercial banking organizations have sparked an intensive discussion of possible changes to make the banking system and the deposit insurance funds safer. This study evaluates the success of investors and security analysts in identifying and evaluating the problems of large bank holding companies in the 1980s. The author finds that the developing problems were not identified by the market until substantial damage was done. He concludes that market discipline cannot be relied on to limit credit risk and could be counterproductive by increasing liquidity risks. He further concludes that the mark-to-market concepts and risk-adjusted deposit insurance premiums, while having desirable features, cannot effectively protect the banking system and deposit insurance funds. (ã 1999 EconLit)

ISIS - Lending Policy Objectives - ... The overall profile of lending will be managed with Asset Quality exposure limits
agreed annually by the Board and be subject to random quality control checks. ... https://www.secure.intermediary.co.uk/ lending_criteria/index.asp?page=s_policy_objectives -

However, senior management and outside directors usually do not possess in-depth technical knowledge and, as a result, may not have the same appreciation of the risks posed by Year 2000 noncompliance that would be expected in larger, more sophisticated data centers. Examiners have noted the potential for credit quality exposure from corporate borrowers that are unprepared.

3) potential risks related to the exchange of electronic data, both domestically and internationally, with customers, correspondents and business partners of depository institutions; and (4) the potential for credit quality exposure from corporate borrowers.

For our borrowers it doesn’t make any difference, as Rabobank continues to take care of administration and communication. An alternative approach here, for example, may be found in the securitisation of relatively poor quality exposure on problem countries in Asia. The high provisioning requirements of our supervising authorities could make it relatively attractive to bundle such loans into a SPV and sell it to more specialised investors, using arbitraging possibilities.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality exposure
Exposición al riesgo


Explanation:
sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 381