KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

ex-dividend

Spanish translation: sin dividendo / ex dividendo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ex-dividend
Spanish translation:sin dividendo / ex dividendo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:34 Dec 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ex-dividend
A stock that has gone ex-dividend is denoted by an x in newspaper listings on that date.
jairoaramburo
sin dividendo / ex dividendo
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-04 18:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.morningstar.es/definitions/ show.asp?lang=es&KeyWord=Ex-Div/Coup - 2k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-04 18:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"La palabra ex-dividendo o ex-coupon se refiere a un título vendido sin el derecho a cobrar el dividendo o el cupón. Los títulos ex-dividendo se venden generalmente en el periodo comprendido entre el anuncio y el pago del dividendo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-04 18:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"ex-dividendo\"
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sin dividendo / ex dividendo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5ex-dividendo
Harmony


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex-dividendo


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin dividendo / ex dividendo


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-04 18:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.morningstar.es/definitions/ show.asp?lang=es&KeyWord=Ex-Div/Coup - 2k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-04 18:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"La palabra ex-dividendo o ex-coupon se refiere a un título vendido sin el derecho a cobrar el dividendo o el cupón. Los títulos ex-dividendo se venden generalmente en el periodo comprendido entre el anuncio y el pago del dividendo.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-04 18:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"ex-dividendo\"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2007
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amadotrad: Según la RAE sin guión, si el texto es para España.
11 mins
  -> Gracias yocandra. Ambas opciones serían correctas.

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> gracias rhandler