KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Finance (general)

Equity

Spanish translation: capital, fondos


23:41 Feb 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Forex (Mercado de divisas)
English term or phrase: Equity
No estoy segura de la traducción exacta. Les agradezco sugerencias.
Contexto: Forex

Equity
This is the value of funds in the account including profits and losses on open positions. The account equity is updated in real time.
elle
Spanish translation:capital, fondos
Explanation:
Un estupendo profesor de inglés financiero y económico nos dio tres posibles traducciones para el término "equity": capital (social); fondos o recursos propios (capital + reservas); y acciones o valores.
Selected response from:

Carmen Calbacho
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4patrimonio
Claudia Martel
5capital
Adriana de Groote
4capital, fondos
Carmen Calbacho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equity
patrimonio


Explanation:
:o)

Claudia Martel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. Xenia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity
capital


Explanation:
El capital de la cuenta...

Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 374

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity
capital, fondos


Explanation:
Un estupendo profesor de inglés financiero y económico nos dio tres posibles traducciones para el término "equity": capital (social); fondos o recursos propios (capital + reservas); y acciones o valores.

Carmen Calbacho
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Carmen Calbacho, Claudia Martel