KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

pelagic armourhead

Spanish translation: ochavo de Richardson/ochavo del sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pelagic armourhead
Spanish translation:ochavo de Richardson/ochavo del sur
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

02:23 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / Species profiles
English term or phrase: pelagic armourhead
Continue developing species profiles: oreos, alfonsino, **pelagic armourhead**, bluenose, toothfish, cardinalfish and wreckfish.

Muchas gracias
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
ochavo de Richardson/ochavo del sur
Explanation:
ochavo de Richardson/ochavo del sur
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, César. Efectivamente coincide con lo que investigué. Gracias también a slothm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ochavaslothm
4ochavo de Richardson/ochavo del sur
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ochavo de Richardson/ochavo del sur


Explanation:
ochavo de Richardson/ochavo del sur

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, César. Efectivamente coincide con lo que investigué. Gracias también a slothm.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ochava


Explanation:
Pseudopentaceros richardsoni.
Fuente
www.fao.org
Ha sido explotada esta especie casi hasta la extinción. Otros peces han ocupado el nicho.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28