KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Fisheries

fish crib

Spanish translation: Jaulas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fish crib
Spanish translation:Jaulas
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

13:48 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Fisheries / Fishing
English term or phrase: fish crib
When fishing, cast at obstructions such as falldowns, piers, bridge pilings or fish cribs.

Añado un link interesante que explica qué son estos fish cribs, y muestra fotos. Lo que no se es como se traduce al español.

http://www.chetek.com/clpa/cribs.htm

Mil gracias por la ayuda! :)
María Soledad Jorquera
Argentina
Jaulas
Explanation:
Pienso que es eso. En hebreo tambien digamos jaulas de pesces.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Criaderos de pecesLeonardo Joa
3 +1Jaulas
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jaulas


Explanation:
Pienso que es eso. En hebreo tambien digamos jaulas de pesces.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras: jaulas para cultivo de peces, ver http://images.google.co.ve/imgres?imgurl=http://www.fao.org/...
6 hrs
  -> Dicen Jaulas Flotantes. Gracias hombre!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criaderos de peces


Explanation:
Creo que equivale a "hatcheries" para el engorde de peces en el área de acuicultura.
Saludos.

Leonardo Joa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AAG-alcaide: I agree. It is the best answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AAG-alcaide