KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Folklore

lampades

Spanish translation: lampadóforo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lampade
Spanish translation:lampadóforo
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

13:33 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Folklore / mythology
English term or phrase: lampades
THE LAMPADES were the torch-bearing NYMPHAI of the UNDERWORLD, companions of the goddess Hekate in her night-time revels and hauntings.
RosaT
Spain
lampadóforo
Explanation:
lampadóforo, lampadófora
(gr. lámpas, lámpados, antorcha + -foro)

substantivo masc o fem
persona que llevaba luces encendidas en las procesiones de los griegos.

© Biblograf, S.A. Reservados todos los derechos.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lampadóforo
Lesley Clarke
4lampadariosWitty
4portadores de antorchasTlate
4Faroleras
Patricia Baldwin
1ninfas del averno / ninfas de la oscuridad / ninfas de las tinieblas
moken


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lampadóforo


Explanation:
lampadóforo, lampadófora
(gr. lámpas, lámpados, antorcha + -foro)

substantivo masc o fem
persona que llevaba luces encendidas en las procesiones de los griegos.

© Biblograf, S.A. Reservados todos los derechos.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RBK: totalmente de acuerdo. Así aparece en mi diccionario de mitología
14 mins
  -> gracias RBK

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
33 mins
  -> Gracis Teresita

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  xxxOso: También lo confirma así, Larousse ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergei

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faroleras


Explanation:
ninfas faroleras

ninfas portahachones,
ninfas portantorchas.


greek, lampas lampados
lampad: a lamp or torch, candlestick

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portadores de antorchas


Explanation:
THE LAMPADES

Greek: LampadeV Transliteration: Lampades Translation: Torch-Bearers
Roman Name: Nymphae Avernales

THE LAMPADES were the torch-bearing NYMPHAI of the UNDERWORLD, companions of the goddess Hekate in her night-time revels and hauntings.

Parents

They were probably daughters of the various underworld Daimones or River-Gods, and/or Nyx though nowhere stated

“Some say there are many kinds of Nymphai, eg Alkman: Naides and Lampades and Thyiades ... Lampades those who carry torches and lights with Hekate.” -Greek Lyric II Alcman Frag 63 (from Scholiast on Iliad)

"[Orphne] not the least famous of Avernus' [Hades'] Nymphae." -Metamorphoses 5.538

“Haply by the pleasant silences of Lethe Nymphae Avernales (Underworld Nymphs) mingle and sport around him [a handsome boy who died young], and Proserpine [Persephone] notes him with sidelong glance.” –Silvae 2.4.100

Sources:

Greek Lyric II Alcman, Fragments - Greek Lyric C7th BC
Ovid, Metamorphoses - Latin Epic C1st BC - C1st AD
Statius, Silvae - Latin Epic C1st AD
.





Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RBK: sí, pero existe en mitología un término para designar a esas personas: lampadóforos
1 min

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ninfas del averno / ninfas de la oscuridad / ninfas de las tinieblas


Explanation:
three suggestions, based on the roman name given to these nymphs in your own context (nymphae avernales), since i have found it impossible to trace a real name for them. obviously any option chosen must be written in spanish in femenine...



Greek: LampadeV Transliteration: Lampades Translation: Torch-Bearers
Roman Name: Nymphae Avernales

THE LAMPADES were the torch-bearing NYMPHAI of the UNDERWORLD, companions of the goddess Hekate in her night-time revels and hauntings.



saludos y sonrisas,

álvaro



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lampadarios


Explanation:
Etimológicamente del latín. En Google aparece 8.900 veces contra lampadóforo 18 veces.

Lampadóforo no viene en el DRAE, pero lampadario sí, aunque únicamente en su afección de lámpara de pié. En el Espasa viene como lámpara y también como el individuo portador de antorchas.

Supongo que lampadóforo se derivará de alguna corrupción del griego no aceptada (aún) por el DRAE

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silviafont: Coul be, though, if it is the Latin name, it's just more modern than itsGreek ancestor, not better
3 hrs