KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

dough resting, loafing, sheeting

Spanish translation: "período de descanso, moldeado (en forma de pan), alisado (en forma de hoja)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dough resting, loafing, sheeting
Spanish translation:"período de descanso, moldeado (en forma de pan), alisado (en forma de hoja)
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

16:19 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: dough resting, loafing, sheeting
This refers to bakery products:
Dough: resting, loafing, sheeting, cutting and proofing
Thomas Gornemann
"período de descanso, moldeado (en forma de pan), alisado (en forma de hoja)
Explanation:
.. de la masa"

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"período de descanso, moldeado (en forma de pan), alisado (en forma de hoja)Gabriela Tenenbaum
4Mezcla: reposado, formar barras y láminas, cortado y comprobación
blancav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"período de descanso, moldeado (en forma de pan), alisado (en forma de hoja)


Explanation:
.. de la masa"

Saludos #:)


    Exp.
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Ya tengo hambre:-)))
3 hrs
  -> Hi Terry!, it's been a while.. #:)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mezcla: reposado, formar barras y láminas, cortado y comprobación


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2