KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Handcut batter

Spanish translation: Porciones de masa [de harina], cortadas a mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handcut batter
Spanish translation:Porciones de masa [de harina], cortadas a mano
Entered by: Ivan Sanchez

16:25 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: Handcut batter
This refers to bakery products.

Handcut batters are large enough to be fried within 45 minutes post mixing.
Thomas Gornemann
Porciones de masa [de harina], cortadas a mano
Explanation:
Aparenta ser las porciones de masa pre-mezcladas, para luego de 45 minutos freirlas.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Porciones de masa [de harina], cortadas a manoIvan Sanchez
4albardilla cortada a manoCorza


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Porciones de masa [de harina], cortadas a mano


Explanation:
Aparenta ser las porciones de masa pre-mezcladas, para luego de 45 minutos freirlas.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry...

agree  blancav
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, blancav

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albardilla cortada a mano


Explanation:
Mezcla batida de harina, huevo y leche

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in category: 4