KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

topping, panning, icing, glazing

Spanish translation: cubierta, colocación en el molde o moldeado, escarchado (con azúcar) y glaseado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:topping, panning, icing, glazing
Spanish translation:cubierta, colocación en el molde o moldeado, escarchado (con azúcar) y glaseado
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

16:26 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food industry
English term or phrase: topping, panning, icing, glazing
These terms refer to bakery products.
Thomas Gornemann
cubierta, colocación en el molde o moldeado, escarchado (con azúcar) y glaseado
Explanation:
Hi

You've made me hungry.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cubierta, colocación en el molde o moldeado, escarchado (con azúcar) y glaseadoGabriela Tenenbaum
4recubrimiento, tamizado (pasar por un tamiz), escarchado, glaseado
blancav


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubierta, colocación en el molde o moldeado, escarchado (con azúcar) y glaseado


Explanation:
Hi

You've made me hungry.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ivan #:)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recubrimiento, tamizado (pasar por un tamiz), escarchado, glaseado


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2