KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

TURBINADO SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM AND ANNATTO

Spanish translation: azúcar turbinado/goma de Xanthan/annato [or, achiote]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbinado sugar, Xanathan gum, and Annatto
Spanish translation:azúcar turbinado/goma de Xanthan/annato [or, achiote]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

16:42 Dec 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / FOOD INDUSTRY
English term or phrase: TURBINADO SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM AND ANNATTO
INGREDIENTS FOR A FOOD PRODUCT
MARIA
azúcar turbinado/goma de Xanthan/annato
Explanation:
Hola María:-)
Véase:
http://www.ivu.org/spanish/news/2-97/sugar.html

El azúcar Turbinado es un producto obtenido separando los cristales en bruto de la caña de azúcar en una centrifugadora y lavándolos con vapor.

http://www.baroid.com/z_bpds_sp/z_pds_spb.htm
Biopolímero en polvo (goma de Xanthan) con dispersante incorporado

http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/Bench/3901/06Colores.htm

E-160 b Annato, Bixina, Norbixina 20 mg/kg

Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5azúcar turbinado, goma (de) xantano, anato
MJ Barber
5azúcar turbinado/goma de Xanthan/annato
Terry Burgess
5azúcar turbinado, goma xanthan, achiote
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azúcar turbinado, goma xanthan, achiote


Explanation:
http://www.ivu.org/spanish/news/2-97/sugar.html
http://www.grippo.com.ar/negocios/archivo/30615.htm

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azúcar turbinado/goma de Xanthan/annato


Explanation:
Hola María:-)
Véase:
http://www.ivu.org/spanish/news/2-97/sugar.html

El azúcar Turbinado es un producto obtenido separando los cristales en bruto de la caña de azúcar en una centrifugadora y lavándolos con vapor.

http://www.baroid.com/z_bpds_sp/z_pds_spb.htm
Biopolímero en polvo (goma de Xanthan) con dispersante incorporado

http://www.geocities.com/Colosseum/Bench/3901/06Colores.htm

E-160 b Annato, Bixina, Norbixina 20 mg/kg

Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry


    Arriba citadas
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azúcar turbinado, goma (de) xantano, anato


Explanation:
HTH

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4