KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

viandas

Spanish translation: tubers / edible roots / root vegetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viandas
Spanish translation:tubers / edible roots / root vegetables
Entered by: Marcelo González

04:19 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: viandas
In a scientific study of diet and nutrition carried out in Aruba, a table gives a breakdown of all foods consumed as follows:

Lácetos
Carnes
Aves
Mariscos
Pescado
Cereales
Pastas
Leguminosas
Huevos
Frutas
Vegetales
Viandas

I have always understood "viandas" to refer to food in general, or possibly to meat and poultry. In this context, however, it seems to be something different from "all of the above". Given the provenance of the document (Aruba), does anyone have any idea what it might refer to here?

Many thanks,
Alan
Alan Lambson
tubers
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 04:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuber (t¡´ber, ty¡´-) noun
1. Botany. A swollen, fleshy, usually underground stem, such as the potato, bearing buds from which new plant shoots arise.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Root Vegetables: New Uses for Old Crops
Vegetables grown for their edible roots or tubers encompass a wide range of ...
Although traditionally, root vegetables have been considered low status and ...
www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/proceedings1993/v2-533.html

Other options might be "root vegetables" and "edible roots"
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thank you for picking up on this. Also, to the commentators, thanks for sending me back to the good old DRAE.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tubers
Marcelo González
3así
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
así


Explanation:
Existe una posibilidad: que las "viandas" sean los recipientes para contener los alimentos (no sé en Aruba, pero aquí en el Río de la Plata se suele utilizar este vocablo como un sinónimo un poco anticuado de "conservador", o "Tupperware"...)
He aquí un link que tienta a pensar así, ver lo resaltado en amarillo:
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:03ZiJgUhmYIJ:elpais-cali...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubers


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 04:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tuber (t¡´ber, ty¡´-) noun
1. Botany. A swollen, fleshy, usually underground stem, such as the potato, bearing buds from which new plant shoots arise.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Root Vegetables: New Uses for Old Crops
Vegetables grown for their edible roots or tubers encompass a wide range of ...
Although traditionally, root vegetables have been considered low status and ...
www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/proceedings1993/v2-533.html

Other options might be "root vegetables" and "edible roots"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for picking up on this. Also, to the commentators, thanks for sending me back to the good old DRAE.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Del DRAE: Antillas y Costa Rica. Frutos y tubérculos comestibles que se sirven guisados, como el ñame, la malanga, el plátano, etc.
1 min
  -> exacto. "tubérculos" :-) // muchas gracias, Maria Teresa!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain: Como el ñame, la malanga, etc. que se comen con el sancocho en el Caribe.
2 mins
  -> sí, lo que se le echa al sancocho, exactamente :-)