International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

medium dipped cone

Spanish translation: cono mediano bañado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medium dipped cone
Spanish translation:cono mediano bañado
Entered by: Marina Soldati

18:26 Feb 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: medium dipped cone
cono bañado tamaño mediano? se diría así en EE.UU?
Karin Kutscher
cono mediano bañado
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cono cubiertoEDelatorre
3 +2cono mediano bañado
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cono mediano bañado


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
12 mins
  -> Thanks Ana

agree  Rosaelena5
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rosa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cono cubierto


Explanation:
see DQ Mexico website


    Reference: http://odqm.com.mx/DQ/Portal/cfpages/contentmgr.cfm?docId=8&...
EDelatorre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Greetings!!!!!!!
1 min
  -> Thanks, Gaby!

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
35 mins
  -> Thank you also, Jo-Hanna!

neutral  Rosaelena5: Disculpa, pero la página que pones es mexicana. Se que hay la tendencia de traducir todo al mexicano pero no toda la gente tiene la paciencia de comprar un diccionario de regionalismos para entender un texto.
9 hrs