KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Food & Drink

Harvest Wheat Bread

Spanish translation: pan de trigo integral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Harvest Wheat Bread
Spanish translation:pan de trigo integral
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

17:45 Jan 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food
English term or phrase: Harvest Wheat Bread
Y cual es la diferencia con el "Cracked Wheat Bread"
Blanca Rodr�guez
pan (de) multicereales
Explanation:
Hi Blanca,

Many of the references I found to Harvest Wheat Bread (they were few in number) mentioned Subway, and here’s their recipe. As you can see, the “Harvest” version has oats, buckwheat, etc. apart from whole wheat, so I would call it “pan (de) multicereales.” (I've seen it written both ways.)

SUBWAY® WHEAT BREAD Enriched flour (flour, malted barley flour,
niacin,iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, whole
wheat flour, high fructose corn syrup, vital wheat gluten, contains
less than 2% of the following: wheat bran, yeast, salt, soybean oil,
dough conditioner (acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono-and
diglycerides, ammonium sulfate, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid,
azodicarbonamide, potassium iodate, amylase (enzymes)], cracked wheat,
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, caramel color (contains sulfites, dried
honey preparation (honey powder, invert sugar, wheat starch, soy bran
flour, silicon dioxide (anti-caking), mineral oil.
HARVEST WHEAT BREAD: SUBWAY® Wheat bread, quick oats, buckwheat
groats, and rye meal.
http://www.whatisinit.com/letters/subway.pdf)

Okin Talde son fabricantes de panes precocidos o ultracongelados y especialidades en bollería dulce y salada. Gran abanico de artículos que abarcan desde las variedades más tradicionales (croissants, ensaimadas y txapatas) hasta especialidades de gourmet (pan blanco, brioxes, hojaldres, empanadillas, etc.)
Entre los panes ultracongelados existe, y en varios formatos, el pan de ajo, el pan de cebolla, el pan de centeno y el pan multicereales (http://www.okin.feriavilbonet.com/)

I found this reference for “cracked wheat” – “trigo quebrado”. However, that’s not a common term (only 3 hits, all the same text). Cracked wheat is similar to bulgur, but I found no references to “pan de bulgur” either. Maybe “trigo quebrado” is close enough.... :-)

Alimentos que usualmente contienen una combinación de cereales refinados y cereales integrales:
§ Pan de trigo
§ Pan de maíz
§ Molletes de salvado de trigo
§ Pan de avena
§ Pan de trigo quebrado
http://www.contusalud.com/website/folder/sepa_nutricion_fibr...

Hope it helps. Good luck!
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Cindy. As useful and comprehensive as usual.

¡Y feliz anio nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pan de trigo integralGilbert Ashley
4Pan de trigo cosechado por el restaurante
Bernardo Ortiz
4pan (de) multicerealesxxxtazdog
4pan de cereales
P Forgas
4Harvest es una marca
Carmen Hernaiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pan de trigo integral


Explanation:
Me seria 'Harvest' la Marca? Si no, entonces esto se refiere a que comtiene 'granitos enteros' de trigo. Cracked wheat seria con granitos quebrados. Ojala le sirva esto.

Gilbert Ashley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, Harvest es una marca de pan envasado.
27 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Harvest es una marca


Explanation:
Harvest es una marca de panes envasados, y Cracked Wheat Bread es pan integral de trigo desmenuzado o triturado, pero no el pan, sino el trigo.
Supongo que estás traduciendo una receta para hacer Cracked Wheat Bread, en donde usa un tipo de Harvest Bread.
Te paso un par de enlaces que te pueden servir de ayuda.
Saludos,

Carmen H.


    Reference: http://greatharvest.uswestdex.com/greatharvest/Page2.html
    Reference: http://www.dianaskitchen.com/page/bread/cwbread.htm
Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan de cereales


Explanation:

pan de cereales
http://www.rudisbakery.com/pages/pages.cfm?page=artisan-harv...


pan de trigo integral
http://www.rudisbakery.com/pages/pages.cfm?page=sandwich-col...

sólo una idea, basada en la lista de ingredientes.

Suerte, P.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pan de 8 granos
http://www.artepan.com/pag/interiorpanaderia.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pan (de) multicereales


Explanation:
Hi Blanca,

Many of the references I found to Harvest Wheat Bread (they were few in number) mentioned Subway, and here’s their recipe. As you can see, the “Harvest” version has oats, buckwheat, etc. apart from whole wheat, so I would call it “pan (de) multicereales.” (I've seen it written both ways.)

SUBWAY® WHEAT BREAD Enriched flour (flour, malted barley flour,
niacin,iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, whole
wheat flour, high fructose corn syrup, vital wheat gluten, contains
less than 2% of the following: wheat bran, yeast, salt, soybean oil,
dough conditioner (acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono-and
diglycerides, ammonium sulfate, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid,
azodicarbonamide, potassium iodate, amylase (enzymes)], cracked wheat,
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, caramel color (contains sulfites, dried
honey preparation (honey powder, invert sugar, wheat starch, soy bran
flour, silicon dioxide (anti-caking), mineral oil.
HARVEST WHEAT BREAD: SUBWAY® Wheat bread, quick oats, buckwheat
groats, and rye meal.
http://www.whatisinit.com/letters/subway.pdf)

Okin Talde son fabricantes de panes precocidos o ultracongelados y especialidades en bollería dulce y salada. Gran abanico de artículos que abarcan desde las variedades más tradicionales (croissants, ensaimadas y txapatas) hasta especialidades de gourmet (pan blanco, brioxes, hojaldres, empanadillas, etc.)
Entre los panes ultracongelados existe, y en varios formatos, el pan de ajo, el pan de cebolla, el pan de centeno y el pan multicereales (http://www.okin.feriavilbonet.com/)

I found this reference for “cracked wheat” – “trigo quebrado”. However, that’s not a common term (only 3 hits, all the same text). Cracked wheat is similar to bulgur, but I found no references to “pan de bulgur” either. Maybe “trigo quebrado” is close enough.... :-)

Alimentos que usualmente contienen una combinación de cereales refinados y cereales integrales:
§ Pan de trigo
§ Pan de maíz
§ Molletes de salvado de trigo
§ Pan de avena
§ Pan de trigo quebrado
http://www.contusalud.com/website/folder/sepa_nutricion_fibr...

Hope it helps. Good luck!
Cindy


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Cindy. As useful and comprehensive as usual.

¡Y feliz anio nuevo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pan de trigo cosechado por el restaurante


Explanation:
pan de trigo cosechado y procesado por el restaurante...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 22:28:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

si Harvest es una marca, sera Pan de Trigo Harvest

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia